PitchCentric
The Reading Culture podcast artwork

arts

The Reading Culture

Hosted by Beanstack · arts · EN · 86 episodes

Audience: 4

About this Podcast:

Host Jordan Lloyd Bookey speaks with authors and reading enthusiasts to explore ways to build a stronger culture of reading in our communities. They'll dive into their personal experiences, inspirations, and why their stories and ideas are connecting so well with kids.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Public web form

Booking probability

22%

Guest openness

Selective

80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for The Reading Culture.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about The Reading Culture

What is The Reading Culture about?

Host Jordan Lloyd Bookey speaks with authors and reading enthusiasts to explore ways to build a stronger culture of reading in our communities. They'll dive into their personal experiences, inspirations, and why their stories and ideas are connecting so well with kids.

Who hosts The Reading Culture?

The Reading Culture is hosted by Beanstack. The show has published 86 episodes to date.

What has The Reading Culture covered recently?

Recent episodes include "The Reading Culture: Yearbook 2025" (23 December 2025, 43 minutes), "No Wasted Sunshine: Sophie Blackall on the Meaning of Home" (10 December 2025, 33 minutes), and "Joy to the People: Mychal Threets Live from AASL" (25 November 2025, 43 minutes).

How often does The Reading Culture publish?

The Reading Culture publishes roughly every two weeks, with episodes averaging 37 minutes across 86 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on The Reading Culture?

Booking probability for The Reading Culture is 22%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. The Reading Culture requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. The Reading Culture's contact route on record: public web form.

Who should pitch The Reading Culture?

The strongest fits for The Reading Culture are Artists, Writers & Performers. The Reading Culture has an arts audience.

About the host

Beanstack hosts The Reading Culture, an arts show with 86 episodes published.

Host email not verified for this showSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #84

    The Reading Culture: Yearbook 2025

    Dec 23, 202543 minS0

    <p><br>Three years strong, y’all! We’re back with our favorite tradition: The Reading Culture Yearbook. </p><p><br>As we close out 2025, we’ve gathered superlatives and stories that celebrate some of the memorable...

  • Episode #83

    No Wasted Sunshine: Sophie Blackall on the Meaning of Home

    Dec 10, 202533 minS0

    “When we are making books, we are making little homes for our readers that they can return to hopefully again and again and again, just as we return to books and find a sense of home, we return to the person we once...

  • Episode #82

    Joy to the People: Mychal Threets Live from AASL

    Nov 25, 202543 minS0

    “The library is where I felt, I'm safe here. I have friends in Encyclopedia Brown, Junie B. Jones, Amelia Bedelia, Stanley Yelnats, and all these various characters. I think that's the beauty. That's the sanctuary, the...

  • Episode #81

    Expanding Woman: Nic Stone on Forgiveness and the Freedom to Change

    Nov 12, 202533 minS0

    “It's important that my perspective stays flexible because my perspective could need updating, it could need to be changed based on new information.” — Nic Stone<p><br></p><p>Nic Stone isn’t interested in staying in her...

  • Episode #80

    You Can't Just Move On: Erin Entrada Kelly on Limbo

    Oct 29, 202538 minS0

    <p>“It’s that old expression that I love, which is ‘wherever you go, there you are.’ So you never really get out of the limbo, because the limbo is you.” — Erin Entrada Kelly</p><p>There are seasons when life slows...

View More
  • Episode #79

    Tender Heart: Kate DiCamillo on Awe and Grief

    Oct 15, 202532 minS0

    <p>“This is what awe always does: it’s the zoom out. All of a sudden, you can see how tiny and insignificant you are, and you plug into that bigger thing” - Kate DiCamillo</p><p>When was the last time you were so...

  • Episode #78

    I Love You, Man: Jason Reynolds on Masculinity

    Oct 1, 202539 minS0

    "I don’t want to be whatever version of masculinity y’all keep telling me I have to be. Why are all the benchmarks violent and aggressive? I don’t wanna do it. I’m not interested” — Jason Reynolds<p><br>We all inherit...

  • Episode #77

    Under My Thumb: Brian Selznick on Control

    Sep 17, 202544 minS0

    “When you're a kid, you have so little control over things. To be the big entity controlling the smaller entity, whether it's dolls or [toy] soldiers or whatever it is, they do what you tell them to do. They become the...

  • Episode #76

    The Unchosen Ones: Victoria Aveyard on Fairness in Fantasy

    Sep 3, 202531 minS0

    ”Why are some people treated differently? Why are some people chosen ones for no particular reason? And why do some people get to have that extra shine?” — Victoria Aveyard<p><br></p><p>Unfairness is a pervasive theme...

  • Episode #75

    Unintentional Monsters: Tiffany D. Jackson on Real Horrors and Core Memories

    Aug 20, 202534 minS0

    “Whenever I think of people who have gone through something, I'm always like, but they were human before this. Before they were monsters, they were human. Before they were zombies, they were human.” — Tiffany D...

  • Episode #74

    Becky, Obviously: Becky Albertalli on Bullies, Bodies and Breaking Through

    Aug 6, 202532 minS0

    “There were kind of always like two simultaneous stories happening with my coming out. One was the realization and breaking through some of that denial and repression, seeing kind of what was right there in front of me...

  • Episode #73

    *ICYMI* Cool To Be You: Kwame Alexander On Authenticity

    Jul 23, 202538 minS0

    <p>This week, we revisit our episode with Kwame Alexander while we take a quick summer break!</p><p><br>Kwame Alexander recently interviewed the esteemed and now former Librarian of Congress, Carla Hayden, for the...

  • Episode #72

    Our Job is to Live: Jasmine Warga on Belonging and Radical Hope

    Jul 9, 202539 minS0

    "We all need to have radical hope. I have my really hopeless days too, but… it’s such a privilege to get to live and to survive. Our job is to live, and I think that’s a really amazing thing.” - Jasmine Warga<p><br>We...

  • Episode #71

    Slow Reveal: Gayle Forman on Friends, Flaws, and Finding Immortality

    Jun 25, 202537 minS0

    “Those moments of connection when you can have them with people who seem so different from you on the outside, I really do think that it braids a level of connectiveness and empathy, and it is much harder to harden your...

  • Episode #70

    Stories Left Untold: Ibi Zoboi on Secrets Lost and Found

    Jun 11, 202541 minS0

    “As my own mother is aging, she's telling me … before I take this to my grave, here is something you should know. So the secrets are coming out. And as more and more secrets are revealed, I'm learning more about...

  • Episode #69

    Touched for the Very First Time: Soman Chainani on Books That Turn Scrollers into Readers

    May 28, 202539 minS0

    “I tell kids that books are not there to torment you. The author has to get you in the first ten pages. If they do not, they fail, because a book is like a lawnmower—you pull it, and either it starts or it doesn't...

  • Episode #68

    Mixtape: Mychal Threets Lays Out His Life in Books

    May 13, 202526 minS0

    <p>"I think all of us had the experience after reading the book of looking in maybe our grandparents' wardrobe, our parents' wardrobe, and like knocking on the back of the wardrobe and being like, maybe this is my time...

  • Episode #67

    Good Luck, They’re Yours: Sharon Draper on Giving Students Room to Read

    Apr 30, 202529 minS0

    “And I think that’s what reading is… It’s a personal interpretation of the story, and it may not be the same as somebody else's. That’s the whole idea of a good teacher. There should be different interpretations, and...

  • Episode #66

    We Contain Multitudes: Debbie Levy on the Dangers of Reductionist Thinking

    Mar 19, 202546 minS0

    "It's very rare for a person to just be one thing. Most issues, most things that matter, are not so black and white." – Debbie Levy<p><br></p><p>We all want to believe in heroes and villains, right and wrong, and...

  • Episode #65

    Art Against the Machine: Aida Salazar on Writing for the Resistance

    Mar 5, 202540 minS0

    “I lean on my community. I lean on the power of the pen. I lean on remembering who my ancestors are and what they endured, the colonization that they survived in the Americas, I think, ‘we've been here before, and the...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on The Reading Culture. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch The Reading Culture for

PitchCentric classifies The Reading Culture under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like The Reading Culture

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ