PitchCentric
Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) podcast artwork

arts

Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast)

Hosted by Katy and Juno · arts · EN · 139 episodes

About this Podcast:

Katy and Juno (a mother and daughter double act) dive into the world of musicals (and the occasional straight play) to explore the plot, cast, songs, merch, random celebrity sightings, snacks and any other random theatre-adjacent thought that pops into their heads. Their passion for musical theatre is infectious (in a good way).

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

35%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast).

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast)

What is Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) about?

Katy and Juno (a mother and daughter double act) dive into the world of musicals (and the occasional straight play) to explore the plot, cast, songs, merch, random celebrity sightings, snacks and any other random theatre-adjacent thought that pops into their heads. Their passion for musical theatre is infectious (in a good way).

Who hosts Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast)?

Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) is hosted by Katy and Juno. The show has published 139 episodes to date.

What has Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) covered recently?

Recent episodes include "Episode 139: Durham Fringe + Juno's Guest Speller Debut!" (21 August 2026, 32 minutes), "Episode 138: Beetlejuice x The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind x Cabaret" (2 August 2026, 43 minutes), and "Episode 137: Spring Awakening x The Boy at the Back of the Class x Sunday in the Park with George" (5 June 2026, 34 minutes).

How often does Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) publish?

Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 30 minutes across 139 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast)?

Booking probability for Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) is 35%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast)'s contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast)?

The strongest fits for Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) are Artists, Writers & Performers. Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) has an arts audience.

About the host

Katy and Juno hosts Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast), an arts show with 139 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #139

    Episode 139: Durham Fringe + Juno's Guest Speller Debut!

    Aug 21, 202632 minS1

    Guys, it finally happened; Juno got picked as a guest speller for 'The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,' on the fourth attempt. You'll have to listen to hear how it went. We also talk about our first trip to...

  • Episode #138

    Episode 138: Beetlejuice x The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind x Cabaret

    Aug 2, 202643 minS1

    In case you were worried we'd been kidnapped/fallen out with each other/given up theatre, worry not: we are back! (With an episode that should have been posted two months ago: whoops.) Join us for tales of pearl...

  • Episode #137

    Episode 137: Spring Awakening x The Boy at the Back of the Class x Sunday in the Park with George

    Jun 5, 202634 minS1

    One of our weirdest show combinations in this episode, as we cover a mid-2010s modern classic about German teenagers in desperate need of PSHE lessons, a cute play about children who are okay for PSHE but perhaps should...

  • Episode #136

    Episode 136: Mexodus x Schmigadoon!

    May 22, 202628 minS1

    Since we recorded this, Schmigadoon! has been nominated for a million Tonys, and Mexodus has won a load of off-Broadway awards, but really the validation they've both been waiting for is a rave from us, so everyone can...

  • Episode #135

    Episode 135: & Juliet x The Lost Boys x The Last Five Years

    May 15, 202633 minS1

    More Broadway excitement this week, as we cover Catherine of Aragon's swamp accent, the rules of vampires and Ben Platt's vibrato.

View More
  • Episode #134

    Episode 134: Little Shop of Horrors x Spelling Bee x Heathers

    May 1, 202629 minS1

    3 more shows from our New York trip: all off-Broadway and some old favourites included. South American rodents, killer plants and top level parenting decisions await you.

  • Episode #133

    Episode 133: Buena Vista Social Club x Maybe Happy Ending x Ragtime

    Apr 24, 202632 minS1

    We went back to Broadway, baby! And here is the first of our round-ups of the shows we saw when we were there, covering two shows that were new to us and one previous favourite, along with understudy slip-related...

  • Episode #132

    Episode 132: The Secret Garden

    Apr 17, 202621 minS1

    Today's musical theatre nonsense comes via a trip to York for the new production of 'The Secret Garden,' based on a book which Katy definitely read as a child but, of which, apparently has no recollection whatsoever.

  • Episode #131

    Episode 131: Tina

    Apr 10, 202622 minS1

    In this episode, we ask the really big questions that other podcasts are too scared to discuss. Does all great art come from suffering? Should we cling onto childhood for longer? And, most crucially, do we all have an...

  • Episode #130

    Episode 130: Drama Club

    Apr 3, 202618 minS1

    So, the chances that anyone at all knows what we're on about in this episode are tiny but as that's probably the case half the time anyway, we'll carry on. If you don't know, Drama Club was an iconic Nickelodeon show...

  • Episode #129

    Episode 129: Sunny Afternoon

    Mar 29, 202627 minS1

    We're back after a little break in posting/forgetting that this episode hadn't already been posted. If you've listened before you'll be shocked to learn this episode features as much discussion of snacks, Finn Wolfhard...

  • Episode #128

    Episode 128: The Producers x Beautiful Little Fool

    Mar 7, 202626 minS1

    Get ready for some incisive debate about today's shows, as well as some nonsense about pigeons and characters from Young Sheldon. Thanks for listening to our silly podcast!

  • Episode #127

    Episode 127: Ballad Lines

    Feb 28, 202625 minS1

    Childbirth might be a nightmare but Southwark Playhouse never is; in this episode, we discuss the wonderful Ballad Lines, a mildly traumatic but beautifully sung new musical, playing at one of our favourite theatres.

  • Episode #126

    Episode 126: Schmigadoon!

    Feb 20, 202627 minS1

    Here's another episode about something musical theatre-adjacent which we've enjoyed at home (repeatedly) - the pure joy and genius that is Apple TV's Schmigadoon! Let the campaign for season 3 start here. Justice for...

  • Episode #125

    Episode 125: Camp Rock

    Feb 15, 202631 minS1

    Not only did it rain for the whole of January, but we also had weeks without a theatre trip so the whole thing was very sad. Not to worry though, because there's always made-for-TV Disney movies with the Jonas Brothers...

  • Episode #124

    Episode 124: The Hunger Games x Into the Woods x Stranger Things: The First Shadow

    Feb 6, 202636 minS1

    Our first shows of 2026 take us to Panem (or, as Juno seems to think it is called, the E-Planet), Hawkins and, erm, some woods. It was like being on a gap year except it meant going to London for two days and noone got...

  • Episode #123

    Episode 123: The Stagies 2025!

    Jan 23, 202645 minS1

    It's time for our annual awards, when we celebrate the very best of the shows we saw in 2025. Do you like our new theme music? Juno remixed it because apparently she's a DJ now. Also, if Jamie Muscato does happen to be...

  • Episode #122

    Episode 122: Singin' in the Rain x Freaky Friday x Elf

    Jan 11, 202633 minS1

    Three shows to discuss today and yet somehow the most iconic bits are Juno having oddly specific wedding cake ideas and a guest appearance from a member of our household making their Stage Appropriate debut.

  • Episode #121

    Episode 121: Paddington

    Jan 2, 202627 minS1

    One of our (and everyone's) most anticipated shows of 2025 is today's topic; will we buck the trend and be the one dissenting voice, claiming Paddington is not good? No. Of course we won't. Don't be silly.

  • Episode #120

    Episode 120: Ride the Cyclone

    Dec 26, 202523 minS1

    Happy Boxing Day, everyone! Or plain old happy December 26th if Boxing Day is not a thing where you are. What does it even mean? Noone knows. Anyway, here's our episode on the long-awaited debut of musical theatre nerd...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast). Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) for

PitchCentric classifies Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast) under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Stage Appropriate (A Musical Theatre Podcast)

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ