PitchCentric
The Solidarity Report podcast artwork

news

The Solidarity Report

Hosted by Solidarity Report · news · EN · 21 episodes

Audience: 2

About this Podcast:

Join NALC union member Joshua Towne and a rotation of hosts as they talk labor unions and interviewing current and future labor leaders. The goal of The Solidarity Report is to gather and disseminate laborer’s trials, tribulations, and triumphs.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

30%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for The Solidarity Report.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about The Solidarity Report

What is The Solidarity Report about?

Join NALC union member Joshua Towne and a rotation of hosts as they talk labor unions and interviewing current and future labor leaders. The goal of The Solidarity Report is to gather and disseminate laborer’s trials, tribulations, and triumphs.

Who hosts The Solidarity Report?

The Solidarity Report is hosted by Solidarity Report. The show has published 21 episodes to date.

What has The Solidarity Report covered recently?

Recent episodes include "Labor History Education & Getting Youth into Trade Unions" (14 September 2026, 44 minutes), "Newly Certified University of Chicago Press Workers Guild!" (31 August 2026, 31 minutes), and "Michael Sainato Labor Reporter for The Guardian" (10 August 2026, 52 minutes).

How often does The Solidarity Report publish?

The Solidarity Report publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 44 minutes across 21 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on The Solidarity Report?

Booking probability for The Solidarity Report is 30%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. The Solidarity Report requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. The Solidarity Report's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch The Solidarity Report?

The strongest fits for The Solidarity Report are Associations, Unions & Political Groups. The Solidarity Report has a news audience.

About the host

Solidarity Report hosts The Solidarity Report, a news show with 21 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • The Solidarity Report

    Labor History Education & Getting Youth into Trade Unions

    Sep 14, 202644 min

    Joshua Towne and Tevita ‘Uhatafe sit down with Darryl Campbell and Kristy Vance of ‘The Workers’ Rights & Democracy Hub’ to discuss their revolutionary labor education and trade union exposure program for the next...

  • The Solidarity Report

    Newly Certified University of Chicago Press Workers Guild!

    Aug 31, 202631 min

    Adrienne, Sierra, and Matt from the University of Chicago Press Workers Guild join The Solidarity Report to discuss how and why they chose to unionize. This discussion breaks down the scope of the UCPWG. • The newly...

  • The Solidarity Report

    Michael Sainato Labor Reporter for The Guardian

    Aug 10, 202652 min

    Michael Sainato labor reporter for the Guardian joins Mathew and Joshua on the Solidarity Report to discuss labor topic. This discussion includes-Michaels introduction to labor relations as a reporter-How media is...

  • The Solidarity Report

    MGB Home Care Clinicians On Strike

    Aug 3, 202641 min

    Shannon Veira a registered nurse and committee chair of the Massachusetts Nurses Association (MNA) at Mass General Brigham (MGB) Home Care sits down with Matthew and Joshua to discuss the 7 day strike and the on going...

  • The Solidarity Report

    President Eric Schultz speaks on how USW Local 7-1 Stands Strong

    Jul 27, 202655 min

    President Eric Schultz returns to The Solidarity Report Podcast and gives an update on the situation between British Petroleum and USW 7-1. Eric, Joshua, and Sarah discuss the following topics. -How the membership is...

View More
  • The Solidarity Report

    Labor Radio-Podcast Network

    Jul 20, 20261h 5m

    Chris Garlock and Harold Philips of The Labor Radio Podcast Network join The Solidarity Report. This interesting conversations includes:-Turning points on becoming an activist -Blending Media and Labor movement -How The...

  • The Solidarity Report

    AFSCME Dave

    Jul 13, 20261h 2m

    AFSCME Dave has a discussion with Joshua and Matthew about a multitude of issues that concern his members in Ann Arbor. This discussion includes -The approach AFSCME local 369 took into contract negotiations -How long...

  • The Solidarity Report

    University Heights Starbucks in RI votes to unionize!

    Jul 6, 202637 min

    Joel is a Starbucks worker at the University Heights store which recently unionized and converses with Joshua and Matthew about it. The episode starts off with a clip of Joshua and Mathew attending the Sip-in at that...

  • The Solidarity Report

    Patrick Crowley Rhode Island AFL-CIO President speaks about labor and the AFL-CIO

    Jun 29, 202645 min

    Joshua and John engage in conversations with Rhode Island AFL-CIO President Patrick Crowley.The conversation topics include-What is the AFL-CIO?-Central Labor Councils and/ Area Labor Federations-2026 AFL-CIO...

  • The Solidarity Report

    McKenna Schueler (Orlando Weekly)

    Jun 22, 202642 min

    Orlando Weekly's own McKenna Schueler visits the Solidarity Report and speaks with Joshua and John about Florida's state. There are discussions about -SB 256 a union busting bill that has started to decimate Florida...

  • The Solidarity Report

    Railroad Worker Nick Wurst (SMART TD)

    May 26, 20261h 29mS0

    <p>Joshua and Chris have a discussion with Nick who is a rank and file advocate for the railroad workers. This discussion dives deep into a railroad workers life. This discussion also touches upon political issues...

  • The Solidarity Report

    North Carolina Families Show Up for Kids and Educators on May Day 2026

    May 16, 202646 minS0

    <p>Joshua and John chat with DAE President Mika Twietmeyer about the everyday struggles of education workers in the 'Right to Work' state of North Carolina. With no legal ability to collectively bargain, workers' rights...

  • The Solidarity Report

    President Twietmeyer Promo

    May 15, 20260 minS0

    <p>President Twietmeyer Promo</p>

  • The Solidarity Report

    Jenny Montvitt Business Agent UFCW 1445

    May 13, 202630 minS0

    <p>Joshua and Ryan discuss unionism, structures, and systems with Jenny Montvitt a business agent with UFCW 1445. </p>

  • Episode #2

    Live May Day 2026

    May 4, 202648 minS3

    <p>Joshua, Chris, Marc, and Tevita talk about May Day. The past, the present, the future, domestically, and internationally. </p><p><br /></p><p>Happy International Workers day.</p><p>Recorded on MAY DAY</p><p>Released...

  • Episode #1

    USW 7-1 Locked Out

    May 1, 20261h 4mS4

    <p>USW 7-1 President Eric Schultz speaks about the lock out of his members from the British Petroleum refinery in Whiting, IN with Joshua and Graig. </p>

  • Episode #1

    Tevita 'Uhatafe

    Apr 13, 202631 minS3

    <p>Tevita 'Uhatafe Interim President of The Northern Texas Area Labor Federation squeezes in an interview with host JT and Chris (Next Generation Carriers) to talk about labor solidarity. </p><p>Tevita talks about the...

  • Episode #2

    Johnny Jones Part 2

    Mar 29, 202627 minS2

    <p>Highlife and JT finish their conversation with AFGE TSA Local 100 President and TSA Council 100 Secretary-Treasurer Johnny Jones about the assaults on the TSA workforce and union.</p>

  • Episode #1

    Johnny Jones Part 1

    Mar 29, 202633 minS2

    <p>Highlife and JT have conversations with AFGE TSA Local 1040 President and TSA Council 100 Secretary-Treasurer Johnny Jones. During the government shutdown in December and January. </p>

  • Episode #2

    Delegate Dan Part 2

    Mar 29, 202629 minS1

    <p>Episode 2 of JT and Highlife's exploration of the contract dispute between SEIU 1199 NE and Butler Hospital with guest Delegate Dan.</p>

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on The Solidarity Report. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch The Solidarity Report for

PitchCentric classifies The Solidarity Report under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like The Solidarity Report

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ