PitchCentric
Grave Conversations podcast artwork

comedy

Grave Conversations

comedy · EN · 46 episodes

Audience: 3

About this Podcast:

Grave Conversations is the only show where your favorite celebrities get to lie down! Journey into the depths of human existence as host David Dastmalchian and his celebrity friends delve into personal reflections on mortality, legacy, and the afterlife. SpectreVision Radio is a bespoke podcast network at the intersection between the arts and the uncanny, featuring a tapestry of shows exploring the anomalous, the luminous, and the numinous. We’re a community for creators and fans vibrating around common curiosities, shared interests and persistent passions. ⁠ spectrevisionradio.com ⁠ ⁠ linktr.ee/spectrevision ⁠

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

32%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Grave Conversations.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Grave Conversations

What is Grave Conversations about?

Grave Conversations is the only show where your favorite celebrities get to lie down! Journey into the depths of human existence as host David Dastmalchian and his celebrity friends delve into personal reflections on mortality, legacy, and the afterlife.

What has Grave Conversations covered recently?

Recent episodes include "Tim Heidecker Makes It Awkward in a Casket | Grave Conversations Season Finale" (15 July 2026, 28 minutes), "Riki Lindhome Doesn't Believe In Ghosts Or Heaven? | Grave Conversations" (8 July 2026, 31 minutes), and "Peacemaker’s Jennifer Holland Gets WEIRD In A Casket | Grave Conversations" (1 July 2026, 27 minutes).

How often does Grave Conversations publish?

Grave Conversations publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 30 minutes across 46 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Grave Conversations?

Booking probability for Grave Conversations is 32%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Grave Conversations requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Grave Conversations's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch Grave Conversations?

The strongest fits for Grave Conversations are Artists, Writers & Performers. Grave Conversations has a comedy audience.

About the host

Grave Conversations is a comedy show with 46 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Grave Conversations

    Tim Heidecker Makes It Awkward in a Casket | Grave Conversations Season Finale

    Jul 15, 202628 min

    What happens when you put comedy legend Tim Heidecker (On Cinema, Tim and Eric, Office Hours) inside a Titan Casket? He immediately explains the "unexplained physics" of cell phones, reveals what he admires most about...

  • Grave Conversations

    Riki Lindhome Doesn't Believe In Ghosts Or Heaven? | Grave Conversations

    Jul 8, 202631 min

    What happens when you put Riki Lindhome (Wednesday, Knives Out, Garfunkel and Oates) in a casket? She tells you exactly why she wants to haunt an Applebee's and explains her theory on being "too tall to have a friend...

  • Grave Conversations

    Peacemaker’s Jennifer Holland Gets WEIRD In A Casket | Grave Conversations

    Jul 1, 202627 min

    She’s known for doing her own stunts and playing badasses on screen, but Peacemaker and DCU star Jennifer Holland is ready to talk about the great unknown. Lying in a casket, Jen opens up to David Dastmalchian about...

  • Grave Conversations

    Bachelorette star Katie Thurston: "I Refuse to Call My Cancer Terminal" | Grave Conversations

    Jun 24, 202635 min

    What happens to your perspective on life when tomorrow is no longer promised? Former Bachelorette star Katie Thurston opens up about her raw, inspiring, and courageous journey navigating a Stage 4 breast cancer...

  • Grave Conversations

    Anthony Carrigan talks Barry, Superman, and Funeral Goodie Bags? | Grave Conversations

    Jun 3, 202628 minS0

    <p>In this deeply hilarious, dark episode of Grave Conversations with David Dastmalchian, Anthony Carrigan climbs into a casket to face his own mortality. From his first time lying in a coffin to the intense Zen state...

View More
  • Grave Conversations

    Matthew Lillard RETURNS | Grave Conversations With David Dastmalchian

    May 27, 202640 minS0

    <p>Matthew Lillard turns the tables on David Dastmalchian in this emotional and hilarious episode of Grave Conversations! <br>In this special role-reversal, Matthew Lillard steps into the host seat to interview David...

  • Episode #2

    Mikaela Hoover’s Terrifying Casket Confession | Grave Conversations

    May 20, 202629 minS5

    <p>Things get deadly when Mikaela Hoover joins David Dastmalchian for a deep dive into One Piece, Beef Season 2, and the near-death experience that changed her life—all while lying in a casket. This episode of Grave...

  • Episode #1

    Andy Richter: Life, Death, and Dancing With The Stars

    May 13, 202633 minS5

    <p>In this episode of Grave Conversations, David Dastmalchian sits down with comedy legend Andy Richter for a vulnerable and hilarious look at mortality. From his iconic years on Late Night with Conan O'Brien to his...

  • Grave Conversations

    David Dastmalchian's Favorite Grave Conversations Moments Ever!

    May 6, 202616 minS0

    <p>In this 'Best Of' compilation, host David Dastmalchian shares his personal favorite highlights from the past year. From Jameela Jamil's disastrous Santa Monica story to James Gunn's sentimental tears and Weird Al...

  • Grave Conversations

    10 Brushes with Mortality

    Apr 29, 202622 minS0

    <p>In this special look-back, we revisit the most powerful brushes with death ever shared on Grave Conversations.<br>Host David Dastmalchian takes a stroll down memory lane to share 10 deeply personal, funny, and...

  • Grave Conversations

    7 Celeb Burial Requests

    Apr 23, 202614 minS0

    <p>David Dastmalchian counts down the top 7 Celebrity Burial Requests ever heard on Grave Conversations! From Weird Al Yankovic to Cody Rhodes, these stars have some truly bizarre final wishes. Season 5 of Grave...

  • Episode #10

    Neil deGrasse Tyson

    Apr 1, 202642 minS4

    <p>Neil deGrasse Tyson joins David Dastmalchian in a Titan Casket for the season four finale of Grave Conversations. Astrophysicist Neil deGrasse Tyson joined David Dastmalchian to discuss the cosmos and other...

  • Episode #9

    Orville Peck

    Mar 25, 202633 minS4

    <p>Orville Peck joins David Dastmalchian in a Titan Casket for a surprisingly revealing episode of Grave Conversations. David and Orville dive deep into the psychology of his fringe mask, how it reveals more than it...

  • Episode #8

    Bryan Fuller

    Mar 18, 202635 minS4

    <p>In this unforgettable episode of Grave Conversations, host David Dastmalchian invites legendary writer, producer, and director Bryan Fuller (Hannibal, Pushing Daisies, Star Trek) into the "tube of death". Bryan opens...

  • Episode #7

    Krysten Ritter

    Mar 11, 202629 minS4

    <p>Krysten Ritter (Jessica Jones, Breaking Bad, Dexter: Resurrection) joins David Dastmalchian for a "Grave Conversation" about her darkest roles, her "scrappy" rise to fame, and why she’ll never look at an airplane...

  • Episode #6

    Kevin Pollak

    Mar 4, 202629 minS4

    <p>Welcome to Grave Conversations, the talk show where your favorite celebrities get to lie down for a unique interview experience! You've seen him in some of Hollywood's most beloved movies like The Usual Suspects and...

  • Episode #5

    Nick Viall

    Feb 25, 202629 minS4

    <p>Welcome to Grave Conversations, the talk show where your favorite celebrities get to lie down for a unique interview experience! You've seen him as The Bachelor and on his podcast @viallfiles , and now he joins David...

  • Episode #4

    Steve Agee

    Feb 20, 202631 minS4

    <p>Welcome to Grave Conversations, the talk show where your favorite celebrities get to lie down for a unique interview experience! You've seen him as John Economos on DC's Peacemaker, and now he joins David...

  • Episode #3

    Erin Moriarty

    Feb 20, 202632 minS4

    <p>Welcome to Grave Conversations, the talk show where your favorite celebrities get to lie down for a unique interview experience! The Boys' Erin Moriarty (Starlight) joins David Dastmalchian to discuss the final...

  • Grave Conversations

    Weird Al Yankovic

    Feb 12, 202631 minS4

    <p>Welcome to Grave Conversations, the talk show where your favorite celebrities get to lie down! Weird Al Yankovic joins host David Dastmalchian in a casket for a revealing conversation about his biopic, new tour, and...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Grave Conversations. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Grave Conversations for

PitchCentric classifies Grave Conversations under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Grave Conversations

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ