PitchCentric
Forensic Friday podcast artwork

health

Forensic Friday

Hosted by Jeannine Anderson & Natalie Halcomb · health · EN-US · 248 episodes

Audience: 8

About this Podcast:

Welcome to Forensic Friday where we examine the intersection of true crime, psychology and the heart of being human in the middle of it all. Jeannine Anderson, MA, LPC, LAC, DVCS and Natalie Halcomb, MA, LPC, DVCS Apprentice are a dynamic duo providing forensic services to clients all along the front range in Colorado. Both specialize in risk assessment, psychopathy, trauma, relationships, and motivational interviewing. In addition to their work in the criminal justice system, Nat and Jeannine support survivors in the community through direct clinical care and advocacy.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

37%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Forensic Friday.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Forensic Friday

What is Forensic Friday about?

Welcome to Forensic Friday where we examine the intersection of true crime, psychology and the heart of being human in the middle of it all. Jeannine Anderson, MA, LPC, LAC, DVCS and Natalie Halcomb, MA, LPC, DVCS Apprentice are a dynamic duo providing forensic services to clients all along the front range in Colorado.

Who hosts Forensic Friday?

Forensic Friday is hosted by Jeannine Anderson & Natalie Halcomb. The show has published 248 episodes to date.

What has Forensic Friday covered recently?

Recent episodes include "This is Her: Unpacking Hayden Panettiere’s Memoir and Accidental Overdose" (16 October 2026, 94 minutes), "Failed Executions: Christa Pike and the Nonlethal Injection" (14 October 2026, 54 minutes), and "57 Men: The Cornell Case" (9 October 2026, 81 minutes).

How often does Forensic Friday publish?

Forensic Friday publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 54 minutes across 248 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Forensic Friday?

Booking probability for Forensic Friday is 37%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Forensic Friday requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Forensic Friday's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch Forensic Friday?

The strongest fits for Forensic Friday are Therapists & Other Health Practitioners and Courts, Police & Public Safety. Forensic Friday has a health audience.

About the host

Jeannine Anderson & Natalie Halcomb hosts Forensic Friday, a health show with 248 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Forensic Friday

    This is Her: Unpacking Hayden Panettiere’s Memoir and Accidental Overdose

    Oct 16, 20261h 34m

    This week, we reflect on the heartbreaking tragedy of actress Hayden Panettiere, whose recent death from an accidental drug overdose brought a devastating end to a lifelong struggle with public scrutiny, trauma, and...

  • Forensic Friday

    Failed Executions: Christa Pike and the Nonlethal Injection

    Oct 14, 202654 min

    Join us for a quick episode as we discuss the case of Christa Pike and the failure of the state to execute her. What does this imply for the justice system? What do they do now? Ad for Southeast Counseling in Parker, CO...

  • Forensic Friday

    57 Men: The Cornell Case

    Oct 9, 20261h 21m

    This week, we are examining the explosive sexual assault lawsuit rocking Cornell University and making national headlines. We break down the harrowing allegations involving a student drugged and assaulted inside a...

  • Forensic Friday

    Oxymorons: The Failed Philosophy of White Christian Nationalism

    Oct 7, 202647 min

    Hoo boy! This week listen in as Jeannine gets BIG MAD about the latest and lowest from a self-avowed white nationalist pastor talking about how its a great idea to take away women's right to vote. We, as two...

  • Forensic Friday

    The Totes in the Closet: Sheldon Wilson's bizarre confession

    Oct 2, 20261h 10m

    This week, we examine a truly harrowing and bizarre case out of Colorado Springs involving 62-year-old Sheldon 'Shelly' Wilson, who walked into a police station with her daughter to turn herself in with the chilling...

View More
  • Forensic Friday

    Mini Updates: Pastor Flynn, Morphew, And More Clancy

    Sep 30, 202637 min

    This week there have been several updates to cases we've been talking about recently: Join us as we talk about the latest in the Flynn case (OMG what even are those text messages?!?) the Barry Morphew case (Hit and run...

  • Forensic Friday

    The Mask of the Pastor: Staged Crime Scenes and the Caleb Flynn Trial

    Sep 25, 20261h 25m

    This week, we are turning our focus to the courtroom as the high-profile trial of former American Idol contestant and worship pastor Caleb Flynn unfolds. Accused of murdering his wife, Ashley Flynn, in their Tipp City...

  • Forensic Friday

    Back to Class: DV101

    Sep 23, 202631 min

    Between court updates, deep-dive documentaries, and high-profile trials, these last few weeks have been a whirlwind. This week, we are re-releasing our essential DV 101 episode to ensure everyone has a firm grasp on the...

  • Forensic Friday

    The Bachelor, the Stalker, and the Pregnancy That Never Was: the Clayton Echard Case

    Sep 18, 20261h 16m

    A fake pregnancy, a forced dating contract sent over LinkedIn, and a web of lies that finally unraveled in a courtroom. In this episode, we break down the shocking details of the Clayton Echard stalking case. We discuss...

  • Forensic Friday

    More Bloopers

    Sep 11, 20263 min

    It's been a long week, enjoy more of the silly moments we usually cut out Support the show Disclaimer: Jeannine and Natalie are commentators on publicly sourced information. Any case information and opinions are based...

  • Forensic Friday

    Silly TikTok Questions

    Sep 11, 202614 min

    Nat is off camping so join us for a mini yap session where Jeannine asks producer G a few goofy questions she found on tiktok Support the show Disclaimer: Jeannine and Natalie are commentators on publicly sourced...

  • Forensic Friday

    Culpability and Containment: Updates on Lindsey Clancy and Barry Morphew

    Sep 9, 202651 min

    A hung jury on one side, a reckless hit-and-run on the other—justice is hitting major roadblocks this week. In this mini-episode, we revisit the Lindsay Clancy trial to discuss the impact of a single holdout juror and...

  • Forensic Friday

    The Life of the Pastor's Wife:Reexamining the Tragic Case of Mica Miller

    Sep 4, 20261h 5m

    Sometimes, a true crime case hits too close to home because the warning signs are textbook. Today, we return to the tragedy of Mica Miller in light of the new documentary Death of the Pastor’s Wife . We discuss how...

  • Forensic Friday

    The 13-Year-Old Predator: Paris Bennett and Juvenile Psychopathy

    Aug 28, 202650 min

    What happens when a child lacks the hardware for empathy? Today, we break down the case of Paris Bennett—a teenager whose calculated murder of his little sister shocked the nation. We explore how psychopathy presents...

  • Forensic Friday

    The Devil of Angels Landing: The Death of Bernadette Van Der Meer

    Aug 21, 202658 min

    Yet another trip gone wrong up a mountain! And did the life insurance situation recently change? Of course it did! But this one gets extra twisty, so buckle up. This week we're talking about David Van Der Meer, the...

  • Forensic Friday

    We Need Your Help!

    Aug 19, 20265 min

    What does it actually mean to be an ethical true crime fan? It means moving past morbid curiosity and putting our support behind the infrastructure that keeps people alive. This week, we are stepping away from our...

  • Forensic Friday

    Lindsay Clancy Part 2: Criminality, culpability, and social media speculation

    Aug 14, 20261h 26m

    Join us for part two as we continue to discuss the Lindsay Clancy case. Further developments in the trial, more evidence presented, and arguments from prosecution and defense attorneys. What have we learned? What's real...

  • Forensic Friday

    The Biology of Breaking Points:How Hormonal Shifts Affect Mental Health

    Aug 12, 202652 min

    Men and women, teenagers through later life, one thing is constant: changing hormones. Join us as we talk about the most common missed knowledge about one of the key emotional regulators in our bodies, from teenagers...

  • Forensic Friday

    Prescription, Postpartm, and Psychosis: Deconstructing the Lindsay Clancy Tragedy

    Aug 7, 20261h 11m

    It’s one of the most polarizing and tragic cases in recent legal history. This week, we examine the Lindsay Clancy case, diving deep into the intersection of severe postpartum symptoms, the complex medical timeline, and...

  • Forensic Friday

    MIni Updates: Only Fans Plea Entered and Idaho Plea Challenged

    Aug 5, 202645 min

    An update ot our very first episode, a plea deal was reached in the Only Fans murder case, and in the Idaho case the (alleged?) killer has challeneged the plea he previously accepted. Join us as we talk about possible...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Forensic Friday. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Forensic Friday for

PitchCentric classifies Forensic Friday under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Forensic Friday

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ