PitchCentric
Abel Pathways Podcast podcast artwork

society

Abel Pathways Podcast

Hosted by Annabel Furber · society · EN · 26 episodes

About this Podcast:

Stories about growth, learning, and transformation. Each episode, we explore pathways taken by a diverse range of interesting people as they reflect on a pivotal moment in their lives that led to transformation, growth, and new knowledge. Through these conversations, we hope to illuminate the infinite pathways for how we grow and learn.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

31%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Abel Pathways Podcast.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Abel Pathways Podcast

What is Abel Pathways Podcast about?

Stories about growth, learning, and transformation. Each episode, we explore pathways taken by a diverse range of interesting people as they reflect on a pivotal moment in their lives that led to transformation, growth, and new knowledge. Through these conversations, we hope to illuminate the infinite pathways for how we grow and learn.

Who hosts Abel Pathways Podcast?

Abel Pathways Podcast is hosted by Annabel Furber. The show has published 26 episodes to date.

What has Abel Pathways Podcast covered recently?

Recent episodes include "S1 E26: Becoming an Education Entrepreneur & Leader with Jamie Schultz" (23 August 2026, 59 minutes), "S1 E25: Becoming a Game-a-Thon Facilitator & Freeman with Manish Freeman" (16 August 2026, 65 minutes), and "S1 E24: Becoming a Mental Health Therapist & Curanderismo Apprentice with Ruby Morúa" (9 August 2026, 61 minutes).

How often does Abel Pathways Podcast publish?

Abel Pathways Podcast publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 53 minutes across 26 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Abel Pathways Podcast?

Booking probability for Abel Pathways Podcast is 31%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Abel Pathways Podcast requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Abel Pathways Podcast's contact route on record: verified email.

About the host

Annabel Furber hosts Abel Pathways Podcast, a society show with 26 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #26

    S1 E26: Becoming an Education Entrepreneur & Leader with Jamie Schultz

    Aug 23, 202659 minS1

    Jamie is an education entrepreneur and leader who founded Jamie the Scholar and just launched The Get Smart Speaker for entrepreneurs earlier this year. She is passionate about educating students in meaningful ways...

  • Episode #25

    S1 E25: Becoming a Game-a-Thon Facilitator & Freeman with Manish Freeman

    Aug 16, 20261h 5mS1

    Manish Freeman is an experiential learning facilitator who creates playful experiences where individuals of all ages, organizations, and governments, can experience joyful non-competitive games to connect with...

  • Episode #24

    S1 E24: Becoming a Mental Health Therapist & Curanderismo Apprentice with Ruby Morúa

    Aug 9, 20261h 1mS1

    Ruby Morúa is a Mental Health Therapist and Curanderismo (Mexica traditional healing) apprentice who shares with us how she came to be a therapist of the mind and spirit through the challenges and triumphs in her life...

  • Episode #23

    S1 E23: Becoming Head of Mathematics with Ms. Donka

    Aug 2, 20261 hourS1

    Ms Donka is the head of mathematics at Taktse International School. In this episode, she shares her journey of becoming a teacher, the highs and lows, and her indelible passion for making maths accessible and engaging...

  • Episode #22

    S1 E22: Becoming an Architect of Sustainable Design with Upendra Gurung

    Jul 26, 202647 minS1

    Upendra Gurung is a brilliant architect in sustainable design from Sikkim, India and is the co-founder of Studio Interweave . Studio Interweave aims to find interconnections in life and weave them into their work...

View More
  • Episode #21

    S1 E21: Becoming a Philanthropy Officer & Influencer with Pemma Lhazin

    Jul 19, 202641 minS1

    Pemma Lhazin is a senior philanthropy officer with the Bhutan Foundation and a brilliant influencer who currently resides in Washington DC. She is a community builder and conservationist who bridges good will and...

  • Episode #20

    S1 E20: Becoming a Coach & Teacher with Ted Munter

    Jul 5, 20261h 2mS1

    Ted Munter is a teacher, educator, and coach who has taught in the US, South Africa, and the Netherlands. He works with college presidents, heads of independent schools, and people who want to do their thing in service...

  • Episode #19

    S1 E19: Becoming a Filmmaker with Awiskar Rai

    Jun 28, 202645 minS1

    Awiskar Rai shares his journey from mathematics to filmmaking in a unique community of young artists within Sikkim, India. His thoughtful and insightful approach to life is full of wisdom and curiosity. Watching: Big...

  • Abel Pathways Podcast

    S1 E18: Becoming a Designer & Entrepreneur with AJ

    Jun 21, 202656 min

    Content warning for mention of depression and suicidal thoughts. Guest: AJ is a trained engineer who became a designer and entrepreneur. He founded Studio Sensorium in Sikkim, which aims to bridge the gap between...

  • Episode #17

    S1 E17: Becoming a Journalist & Author with Pema Wangchuk

    Jun 14, 202644 minS1

    Pema Wangchuk shares his story of how he found his way into journalism and the many interesting twists and turns that brought him across the Himalayas to Sikkim, India. Pema has been a journalist in Sikkim since 1994...

  • Abel Pathways Podcast

    S1 E16: Becoming a Teacher with Ms Prerna

    Jun 7, 202647 min

    This conversation explores the journey of a dedicated teacher, Ms Prerna, who shares her insights on education and the transformative power of teaching. From her early experiences as a student to her current role as an...

  • Episode #15

    S1 E15: Becoming a Lawyer & Mountaineer with Puru Sharma

    May 31, 20261h 2mS1

    <p>Lawyer, Mountaineer, and the General Manager of Alice Himalayas of Follow Alice. Puru shares his deep love and commitment to the natural world and how he shaped his career around his education, his strengths, and his...

  • Episode #14

    S1 E14: Becoming a Literature Teacher with Ms Yolmo

    May 24, 202645 minS1

    <p>Ms Yolmo shares her journey of becoming a teacher, her love for teaching literature, and her insights into what middle and high school students need to thrive and find their voice. </p><p></p><p><b>Reading...

  • Episode #13

    S1 E13: Becoming a Professor of Design with Tenzing Nyentsey

    May 17, 202649 minS1

    <p>Tenzing Nyentsey is a professor of design at Anant National University and has over 19 years of professional experience spanning design, education and social innovation. He focuses on project-based learning, enabling...

  • Episode #12

    S1 E12: Becoming a Journalist with Tshering Eden

    May 10, 202650 minS1

    <p>Tshering Eden is a dedicated journalist from Sikkim who is helping to shape local journalism in a rapidly changing media landscape and making pathways to enable her to report on a national level. We discuss...

  • Episode #11

    S1 E11: Becoming Coach K with Kesang Bhutia

    May 3, 20261h 2mS1

    <p><b>Coach K shares his journey from a young football player to a passionate coach and manager. He discusses the challenges of pursuing a career in coaching against family expectations, the joy of working with kids...

  • Episode #10

    S1 E10: Becoming a University Designer with Lisa Smulyan

    Apr 26, 202653 minS1

    <p>Lisa Smulyan shares her incredible 40 year career in education as a teacher, professor, researcher, curriculum designer, and her new endeavors helping to build a teaching university in Sikkim...

  • Episode #9

    S1 E9: Becoming an Organization & Education Leader with Rohan Raj Pradhan

    Apr 19, 202657 minS1

    <p>Today, we are exploring how taking a slightly different path from the usual academic route led to some unexpected lessons with Rohan Pradhan, whose approach to professional growth has been shaped by a mix of...

  • Episode #8

    S1 E8: Becoming The Librarian with Aranck Veer Kunzang

    Apr 12, 20261 hourS1

    <p>Aranck Veer Kunzang, the librarian at Taktse International School, is passionate about helping kids discover the magic of reading. He reflects on how his psychology studies equipped him with tools to understand...

  • Episode #7

    S1 E7: Becoming a Management Consultant with Amit Agarwal

    Apr 5, 202632 minS1

    <p>Amit’s journey reminds us that progress often begins with self-awareness—the courage to recognize when something isn’t aligned, the willingness to change direction, and the patience to grow through uncertainty. From...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Abel Pathways Podcast. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Abel Pathways Podcast for

Based on semantic analysis of episode topics and host coverage, this show is a strong guest fit for executives in:

societystrong

Industry fit is computed by PitchCentric using vector embeddings of the show's episode catalog.

Podcasts like Abel Pathways Podcast

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ