PitchCentric
The Worst of All Possible Worlds podcast artwork

society

The Worst of All Possible Worlds

society · EN · 293 episodes

About this Podcast:

The first and only podcast bringing you weekly case studies in the pop culture of a dying empire. Every Wednesday, co-hosts Josh, Brian, and A.J. dissect an artifact of popular culture, breaking down how its narrative choices reflect or subvert the reactionary political project. From video games to movies to theater to an apparently infinite supply of evangelical Christian radio drama, we expose the machinations of the worst of all possible worlds in order to figure out how to build a better one.Also, we have bits.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

37%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for The Worst of All Possible Worlds.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about The Worst of All Possible Worlds

What is The Worst of All Possible Worlds about?

The first and only podcast bringing you weekly case studies in the pop culture of a dying empire. Every Wednesday, co-hosts Josh, Brian, and A.J. dissect an artifact of popular culture, breaking down how its narrative choices reflect or subvert the reactionary political project.

What has The Worst of All Possible Worlds covered recently?

Recent episodes include "263 - Space Jam (feat. Mackenna Goodrich)" (21 October 2026, 24 minutes), "262 - Queen for a Day (feat. Caitlin “Slowpuke” Nellist)" (14 October 2026, 155 minutes), and "261 - Metal Gear Solid (feat. Manu)" (7 October 2026, 31 minutes).

How often does The Worst of All Possible Worlds publish?

The Worst of All Possible Worlds publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 92 minutes across 293 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on The Worst of All Possible Worlds?

Booking probability for The Worst of All Possible Worlds is 37%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. The Worst of All Possible Worlds requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. The Worst of All Possible Worlds's contact route on record: verified email.

About the host

The Worst of All Possible Worlds is a society show with 293 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    263 - Space Jam (feat. Mackenna Goodrich)

    Oct 21, 202624 min

    THIS IS A PREVIEW. FOR THE FULL EPISODE, GO TO Patreon.com/worstofall Mackenna Goodrich (Informed Attraction) and the lads hop in their spaceships and make for the center of the Earth as they cover the crossover event...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    262 - Queen for a Day (feat. Caitlin “Slowpuke” Nellist)

    Oct 14, 20262h 35m

    Caitlin Nellist (SlowpukeLIVE) joins the lads for a lovely day out with the Egg Council of America as they cover one of the worst and most popular game shows of all time: Queen for a Day. Topics include the ineptitude...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    261 - Metal Gear Solid (feat. Manu)

    Oct 7, 202631 min

    THIS IS A PREVIEW. FOR THE FULL EPISODE, GO TO Patreon.com/worstofall Snake, it’s Colonel Copywriter. I’m responsible for writing the copy for every product in the world. Have you heard of a podcast called The Worst of...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    BONUS - MrBeast and James Patterson's The Most Dangerous Games (TWOAPW on Kill The Computer)

    Oct 4, 20261h 39m

    It's MINI BEAST WEEK as Brian and Josh from The Worst of All Possible Worlds join Caleb and June from Kill The Computer to discuss The Worst of All Possible Books: Mr. Beast's LLM-ridden slopfest "The Most Dangerous...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    260 - Children of the Connie (feat. Trevor Strunk) [Whit’s Endless Summer 54]

    Sep 30, 20262h 25m

    Trevor Strunk (No Cartridge) and the lads return to Odyssey for further adventures in cults, US-backed dictators in Latin America, and the reason why you’re not to blame if someone burns down a liberal bookstore while...

View More
  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    259 - Charlie Kirk: Afterlife

    Sep 23, 202631 min

    THIS IS A PREVIEW. FOR THE FULL EPISODE, GO TO Patreon.com/worstofall Charlie Kirk is in heaven Charlie Kirk is debating Che in Heaven Charlie Kirk is debating a second Che in Heaven who is standing beside the first Che...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    258 - The Late Great Planet Earth (feat. Julian Feeld)

    Sep 16, 20262h 6m

    Julian Feeld (Super Structure, QAA Podcast) joins the lads in the end times as they cover the 1978 film adaptation of the father of all Rapture narratives: The Late Great Planet Earth. Topics include the conspiratorial...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    257 - Bangers of MASH 3: Uijeongbu Drift

    Sep 9, 202631 min

    THIS IS A PREVIEW. FOR THE FULL EPISODE, GO TO Patreon.com/worstofall The lads return to the 4077 for more adventures in poker games, party planning, and saying goodbye to everyone’s favorite Charlie Brown: Walter...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    256 - The Hurt Locker (feat. Patrick Wyman)

    Sep 3, 20262h 20m

    HEART OF DUCKNESS TICKETS Patrick Wyman (Past Lives, Master of Our Domain, Tides of History) and the lads throw on their bomb suits and chase that adrenaline high as they cover Kathryn Bigelow’s critically-acclaimed...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    254 - UNLOCKED: Shrimp Jesus and the Death of Facebook

    Aug 19, 20262h 27m

    (originally Episode 146, aired Sept 2, 2024) HEART OF DUCKNESS TICKETS The lads made this episode with their own hands! Why do episodes like this never get likes? AmenAmenAmen. It is our birthday and nobody wished us...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    253 - Bee Movie

    Aug 12, 202631 min

    THIS IS A PREVIEW. FOR THE FULL EPISODE, GO TO Patreon.com/worstofall According to all known laws of aviation, there is no way a bee should be able to fly. Media Referenced in this Episode: Bee Movie. Dir. Simon J...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    252 - Shrek (feat. Memoria)

    Aug 5, 20261h 53m

    Memoria ( @memoriamatters ) and the lads grab their tiny vests and make for Duloc as they cover the movie that launched a thousand memes: Shrek. Topics include William Steig’s original book, the politics of Disney in...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    251 - The Amazing Digital Circus (feat. Radio Free Tote Bag)

    Jul 29, 202631 min

    THIS IS A PREVIEW. FOR THE FULL EPISODE, GO TO Patreon.com/worstofall Audrey and Dono (Radio Free Tote Bag, No I’m Listening) join the lads on some wacky adventures with Pomni and Co. as they cover Gooseworx’s indie...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    250 - Undertale

    Jul 22, 20263h 29m

    Despite everything, it’s still us. Want more TWOAPW? Get access to our full back catalogue of premium/bonus episodes by subscribing for $5/month at Patreon.com/worstofall ! Hollis Beck: Website Media Referenced in this...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    INTERVIEW: Ben Collins on Infowars' past, present, and future

    Jul 20, 20261h 20m

    Ben Collins is CEO of The Onion , the satirical newspaper that bills itself as America's Finest News Source. In 2024, Collins announced that The Onion had acquired Infowars, the longtime flagship brand of conspiracy...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    248 - Whit Side Story [Whit’s Endless Summer 52]

    Jul 8, 20262h 22m

    The lads dive right into the heart of NOVACOM as they return to Odyssey for further adventures in franchising, gang warfare, and the terrifying video game that makes you old: Gloobers. Topics include the “evils” of VR...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    247 - Hamilton

    Jul 1, 202633 min

    THIS IS A PREVIEW. FOR THE FULL EPISODE, GO TO Patreon.com/worstofall We’re not throwing away our shot. Media Referenced in this Episode: Hamilton. Dir. Thomas Kail. Written by Lin-Manuel Miranda. 2015. “Alexander...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    246 - 007 First Light (feat. November Kelly)

    Jun 24, 20262h 13m

    November Kelly (Kill James Bond!; No Gods No Mayors; Trashfuture; Well There’s Your Problem; Be Gay Solve Crimes) enrolls the lads in the 00 program as they cover IO Interactive’s 2026 spy-fest: 007: First Light. Topics...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    245 - Meta Horizon Worlds and the Death of the Metaverse

    Jun 17, 202626 min

    THIS IS A PREVIEW. FOR THE FULL EPISODE, GO TO Patreon.com/worstofall Mark Zuckerberg spent seven years and $80 billion attempting to build Horizon Worlds, a virtual reality "metaverse" that peaked at around 200,000...

  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds

    244 - Gamer (feat. maia arson crimew)

    Jun 10, 20261h 57m

    maia arson crimew joins the lads for a gruesome game of Slayer and a quick round of Society as they cover the rich text of toxic masculinity that is Neveldine/Taylor’s 2009 murderfest: Gamer. Topics include Michael C...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on The Worst of All Possible Worlds. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch The Worst of All Possible Worlds for

Based on semantic analysis of episode topics and host coverage, this show is a strong guest fit for executives in:

societystrong

Industry fit is computed by PitchCentric using vector embeddings of the show's episode catalog.

Podcasts like The Worst of All Possible Worlds

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ