PitchCentric
The Truth About Addiction podcast artwork

health

The Truth About Addiction

Hosted by Dr. Samantha Harte · health · EN-US · 116 episodes

About this Podcast:

Dr. Samantha Harte is a speaker, best selling author, coach and sober mom of two. She is here to tell the truth about her life, which requires telling the truth about her addiction: how it presents, how it manifests, and how it shows up again and again in her recovery. This podcast is one giant deep dive into the truth about ALL TYPES OF addiction (and living sober) to dispel the myths, expose the truths, and create a community experience of worthiness, understanding and compassion. If you are a mompreneur and are looking for a community of like-minded women who are breaking all cycles of dysfunction and thriving in business, family, body image and spiritual well-being, join the waitlist below! https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1rXCADAwdxnvpLNYR143KgrGPD0DLT7ExZgLwCR9hiqk/edit

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

34%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for The Truth About Addiction.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about The Truth About Addiction

What is The Truth About Addiction about?

Dr. Samantha Harte is a speaker, best selling author, coach and sober mom of two. She is here to tell the truth about her life, which requires telling the truth about her addiction: how it presents, how it manifests, and how it shows up again and again in her recovery.

Who hosts The Truth About Addiction?

The Truth About Addiction is hosted by Dr. Samantha Harte. The show has published 116 episodes to date.

What has The Truth About Addiction covered recently?

Recent episodes include "A Trauma-Informed Take On Turning It Over with Dr. Sam" (13 October 2026, 8 minutes), "You Are Not Insane You Are In Survival Mode-A new way to consider Step 2 of the 12 Steps of Recovery with Dr. Sam" (30 September 2026, 10 minutes), and "A Trauma-Informed Reframe Of Powerlessness and Unmanageability In Recovery-with Dr. Sam" (21 September 2026, 8 minutes).

How often does The Truth About Addiction publish?

The Truth About Addiction publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 36 minutes across 116 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on The Truth About Addiction?

Booking probability for The Truth About Addiction is 34%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. The Truth About Addiction requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. The Truth About Addiction's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch The Truth About Addiction?

The strongest fits for The Truth About Addiction are Family & Social Services. The Truth About Addiction has a health audience.

About the host

Dr. Samantha Harte hosts The Truth About Addiction, a health show with 116 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #106

    A Trauma-Informed Take On Turning It Over with Dr. Sam

    Oct 13, 20268 minS2

    Send us Fan Mail If the word “God” makes you tense up, Step Three can feel less like healing and more like being asked to surrender all over again. We take a clear-eyed look at the original Step Three language and why...

  • The Truth About Addiction

    You Are Not Insane You Are In Survival Mode-A new way to consider Step 2 of the 12 Steps of Recovery with Dr. Sam

    Sep 30, 202610 min

    Send us Fan Mail Step Two can be the moment people quietly decide the 12 steps are not for them. “A power greater than myself” can sound like religion, and “restore me to sanity” can feel like a slap, especially if your...

  • The Truth About Addiction

    A Trauma-Informed Reframe Of Powerlessness and Unmanageability In Recovery-with Dr. Sam

    Sep 21, 20268 min

    Send us Fan Mail “We admitted we were powerless… and our lives had become unmanageable.” If those words make you feel smaller instead of safer, you’re not broken and you’re not failing recovery. I’m sharing a raw, solo...

  • Episode #112

    My sister did NOT die of a drug overdose-even though that's what the records say.

    Sep 14, 202611 minS2

    Send us Fan Mail The call said my big sister died of a drug overdose. The death certificate might agree, but I don’t. What I watched, what I lived through, and what I’ve learned in 17 years of recovery points to...

  • Episode #111

    How to RADICALLY SHIFT from Sobriety to Recovery with Dr. Sam

    Sep 6, 202611 minS2

    Send us Fan Mail Quitting alcohol can be a miracle and still feel miserable. I’m talking straight today about the gap nobody explains clearly enough: sobriety versus recovery. Sobriety is putting the substance down...

View More
  • The Truth About Addiction

    The difference between SUCCESS and FULFILLMENT-with Ricky Rebel

    Jul 24, 202653 min

    Send us Fan Mail Success can be a drug, especially if you’ve lived through addiction, people-pleasing, or the kind of hustle that turns your nervous system into a constant alarm. We sit down with Ricky Rebel and get...

  • Episode #105

    Breaking The Anxious Attachment Cycle with Dr. Sam

    Jul 17, 202616 minS1

    Send us Fan Mail Anxious attachment can convince you that love means urgency, intensity, and proving yourself. When someone pulls back, it can feel like your whole body is on fire, and you’ll do anything to get close...

  • The Truth About Addiction

    When Sobriety Is Not Enough with Dr. Sam

    Jul 10, 202616 min

    Send us Fan Mail Sobriety can be a miracle and still not be enough to make you well. When mental illness or childhood trauma is underneath the drinking or using, quitting substances will only reveal the real problem you...

  • Episode #105

    How To Cultivate Certainty Beyond Logic with Lindsay Marie

    May 20, 20261h 7mS2

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>Control can look like ambition, discipline, even “spiritual growth” until you notice the cost: anxiety, exhaustion, and that quiet fear that you are only lovable if you earn it. I sit down with...

  • Episode #104

    Rewire Your Life with Erica Spiegelman

    May 6, 202649 minS2

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>The fastest way to stay stuck is to keep betraying what you already know is true about you. We start with a real-life twist of timing that brought us together, then move into the deeper...

  • Episode #104

    Healing Beyond The Prescription with Dr. Christine Manukyan

    Apr 29, 202649 minS2

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>One man in his 40s walks out of the hospital with more than 20 prescriptions and we can’t stop thinking about what that says about modern healthcare. We sit down with Dr. Christine, a former...

  • Episode #103

    What if we have an ADDICTION To Our Mind? with Michael Bryan

    Apr 23, 202656 minS2

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>Your mind can talk you into anything, including the next hit, the next drink, the next text you know you shouldn’t send, or the next spiral that feels like “truth” while it’s wrecking your...

  • Episode #103

    From Shame To Storytelling Through Faith with Romi Marie

    Apr 15, 20261h 1mS2

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>She wrote the book, deleted the files, and almost erased her own voice. Then she found the draft again and decided to publish it anyway, one raw chapter at a time. We sit down with returning...

  • Episode #102

    Your Relapse Is A Nervous System Story with Lisa Arrigo

    Apr 8, 20261h 20mS2

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>Your relapse story might not be about “lack of willingness” at all. It might be your nervous system doing its job the only way it learned how: pushing you toward anything that creates a fast...

  • Episode #101

    How Long-Term Sobriety Becomes Inner Child Healing with Darren Prince

    Mar 31, 202655 minS2

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>Your life can look successful on paper and still feel like you’re circling the drain inside. That’s where this conversation goes, fast. We sit down with Darren Prince, one of the most...

  • Episode #100

    From Grammys To Growth: Healing The Hustle Without Losing Your Soul with Ricky Rebel

    Mar 24, 202640 minS1

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>What if the real secret to success isn’t hustle, hacks, or going viral—but your inner steadiness when the noise gets loud? We sit down with recording artist and producer Ricky Rebel to unpack...

  • Episode #99

    When The World Feels Overwhelming, Let Purpose Lead You!

    Mar 16, 202618 minS1

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>A stadium roared, the beat dropped, and something else happened beneath the lights: hope cut through the noise. Watching the Super Bowl halftime show through a dancer’s eye, we talk about what...

  • Episode #98

    Honor The Call: Building Healing Beyond The Body with Dr. Sam

    Mar 9, 202625 minS1

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>A key opens more than a door when the mission behind it is bigger than a workout. We share how StrongHarte Fitness returns—not as another studio—but as a sanctuary built to fuse movement...

  • Episode #97

    Friendship, Boundaries, And The Art Of Not Self-Abandoning with Ricki Rebel

    Mar 3, 202651 minS1

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>Ever wonder why some friendships survive fire while others burn out fast? We dig into the real mechanics of durable connection: why respect—not chemistry—keeps relationships from collapsing...

  • Episode #96

    How Vulnerability Created My Career, My Marriage, And My Mission with Dr. Sam

    Feb 11, 202645 minS1

    <p>Send us Fan Mail</p><p>What if the thing you’re most afraid to admit is the key to your freedom? We trace a raw, unguarded journey from chasing fame to facing addiction, from an overdose to a doctoral degree, from a...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on The Truth About Addiction. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch The Truth About Addiction for

PitchCentric classifies The Truth About Addiction under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like The Truth About Addiction

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ