PitchCentric
Tales From The Lane podcast artwork

business

Tales From The Lane

Hosted by Kate Kayaian · business · EN-US · 136 episodes

Audience: 5

About this Podcast:

Welcome to Tales from The Lane—the podcast for high performers who are ready to build a life that's not just impressive on paper, but deeply fulfilling.I'm your host, Kate Kayaian—former professional cellist turned writer, coach, and strategist for people who've already achieved a lot… and are now asking, What's next?Each week, we dive into the mindset, habits, and strategies of high-achieving creatives, entrepreneurs, athletes, and leaders who are committed to playing at the top of their game without burning out, selling out, or slowing down their growth.You'll hear solo episodes packed with insights and tools, candid conversations with industry trailblazers, and the kind of honest talk most successful people don't get to have anywhere else.If you're here to pursue excellence on your terms—to lead, to grow, and to thrive—this is your show.Subscribe to Tales from The Lane and join a global community of high performers building meaningful, sustainable success.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

35%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Tales From The Lane.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Tales From The Lane

What is Tales From The Lane about?

Welcome to Tales from The Lane, the podcast for high performers who are ready to build a life that's not just impressive on paper, but deeply fulfilling.I'm your host, Kate Kayaian, former professional cellist turned writer, coach, and strategist for people who've already achieved a lot… and are now asking, What's next?

Who hosts Tales From The Lane?

Tales From The Lane is hosted by Kate Kayaian. The show has published 136 episodes to date.

What has Tales From The Lane covered recently?

Recent episodes include "Ep. 135: How to Move Forward When You Don't Have a Map" (19 October 2026, 35 minutes), "Episode 134: Why Growth Sometimes Requires Taking a Step Back" (12 October 2026, 18 minutes), and "Episode 133: What Really Happens When You Reach a Big Goal" (5 October 2026, 31 minutes).

How often does Tales From The Lane publish?

Tales From The Lane publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 26 minutes across 136 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Tales From The Lane?

Booking probability for Tales From The Lane is 35%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Tales From The Lane requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Tales From The Lane's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch Tales From The Lane?

The strongest fits for Tales From The Lane are Business & Management Consulting. Tales From The Lane has a business audience.

About the host

Kate Kayaian hosts Tales From The Lane, a business show with 136 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #135

    Ep. 135: How to Move Forward When You Don't Have a Map

    Oct 19, 202635 minS3

    What do you do when you know you want something more, but you have absolutely no idea how to get there? For successful professionals, one of the hardest parts of starting something new is suddenly finding ourselves in...

  • Episode #134

    Episode 134: Why Growth Sometimes Requires Taking a Step Back

    Oct 12, 202618 minS3

    Are you so busy maintaining your current life that you have no time to build the next one? There's a big difference between being busy and building. And for successful professionals, freelancers, and entrepreneurs...

  • Episode #133

    Episode 133: What Really Happens When You Reach a Big Goal

    Oct 5, 202631 minS3

    The Creators Leadership Mastermind , my 9-month guided mastermind group for people ready to finally move a meaningful goal from idea to reality, is open for enrollment through October 11th . If you're ready to find out...

  • Episode #132

    Episode 132: How I'm Spending the Last 100 Days of the Year

    Sep 28, 202625 minS3

    *** The Creators Leadership Mastermind , my 9-month guided mastermind group for people ready to finally see their biggest goals come to life, is open for enrollment through October 11th . Book a call today to get the...

  • Episode #131

    Episode 131: How to Try Again (Differently) with Author, Steve Kamb

    Sep 21, 202653 minS3

    What happens when something you really, really wanted doesn't work out? You don't get tenure. The business fails. The career you spent decades building no longer fits. A relationship ends. Or maybe you simply realize...

View More
  • Episode #130

    Episode 130: How to Build Your Next Chapter While Living Your Current One

    Sep 14, 202622 minS3

    You want to write the book. Build the business. Prepare the audition. Launch the festival. Make the career pivot. There's just one problem: your current life is already full. A lot of deep-work advice assumes that you...

  • Episode #129

    Episode 129: My Favorite Back-to-School Rituals for Grown-Ups

    Sep 7, 202619 minS3

    Remember the thrill of a brand-new Trapper Keeper, freshly sharpened pencils, new clothes, new classes, and walking into school knowing you were officially one grade older? Why did we stop getting that feeling just...

  • Episode #128

    Episode 128: How to Design Your Calendar for the Results You Want

    Aug 31, 202625 minS3

    What if you could predict where you'll be six months from now simply by looking at your calendar today? In this episode of Tales from The Lane , Kate walks through four common ways we manage our calendars, from allowing...

  • Episode #127

    Episode 127: The Success Cycle: When to Invest, When to Test, and When to Rest

    Aug 24, 202619 minS3

    Are you supposed to be hustling right now...or resting? Should you be launching something, learning something, or stepping away for a while? Spend enough time watching other successful people online, and you'll find...

  • Episode #126

    Episode 126: What Nature Can Teach Us About How We Work, with Mary Cay Durrant

    Aug 17, 202649 minS3

    This week on Tales from The Lane , I'm joined by speaker, facilitator, and transformational leadership guide Mary Cay Durrant , whose work has touched thousands of senior leaders at more than 100 organizations...

  • Episode #123

    Episode 125: What Waiting One More Year Really Costs You

    Aug 10, 202634 minS3

    What if waiting one more year to pursue the thing you really want isn't as harmless as it seems? Most people don't consciously give up on their dreams. They postpone them. Work is busy. The timing isn't ideal. The kids...

  • Episode #124

    Episode 124:

    Aug 3, 202617 minS3

    Ep. 124: The Projects That Change Your Life Rarely Have Deadlines Why is it so easy to finish work for someone else... but so hard to make progress on the projects that matter most to us? In this episode, I share a...

  • Episode #123

    Episode 123: Why Smart People Stay Stuck for Years

    Jul 20, 202615 minS3

    Have you ever looked around at your life and thought... "Everything is fine... so why do I feel so stuck?" This week, we're exploring one of the most common challenges I hear from high-achieving professionals. They have...

  • Episode #122

    Episode 122: What Could Change in the Next 90 Days?

    Jul 6, 202613 minS3

    Most people think planning season happens in January. I disagree. July might be the most powerful planning month of the entire year. By now, we have six months of evidence. We know what's working, what's draining us...

  • Episode #121

    Episode 121: What Eight Days in Idaho Taught Me About Success, Community, and Growth

    Jun 22, 202618 minS3

    I just returned from my first-ever Craft + Commerce conference in Boise, Idaho—and I came home with far more than a notebook full of quotes. In this episode, I share the biggest lessons I learned from spending eight...

  • Episode #120

    Episode 120: You Don't Have to Do it All Alone! Hiring Fractional Support for Your Next Big Event, with Ginger Taylor

    Jun 15, 202659 minS3

    What does it actually take to create an event that people remember for years? Whether you're dreaming of hosting a conference, retreat, concert series, fundraiser, festival, or community gathering, there's a lot more...

  • Episode #119

    Episode 119: The Summer Success Blueprint, Part 3: Who?

    Jun 8, 202616 minS3

    Two episodes ago, we talked about choosing your One Big Thing, Two Small Habit Tweaks, and giving yourself Three Months to make meaningful progress. Last week, we talked about how to stay focused when motivation fades...

  • Episode #118

    Episode 118:The Summer Success Blueprint, Part 2: Making Your Goals Stick

    Jun 1, 202622 minS3

    Last week, I introduced my 1-2-3 Summer Framework: One Big Thing. Two Small Habit Tweaks. Three Months to see what happens. This week, we're tackling the question that determines whether any of it actually happens: How...

  • Episode #117

    Episode 117: How to Design a Summer That Expands Your Life

    May 26, 202621 minS3

    Memorial Day marks the unofficial beginning of summer, and while many of us still think of summer as a season of possibility, adulthood has a way of turning it into little more than a blur of logistics, obligations, and...

  • Episode #116

    Episode 116: Emotional Time vs. Physical Time

    May 18, 202617 minS3

    Why does one difficult email feel like it will consume your entire day… only to take six minutes once you finally send it? In this episode of Tales from The Lane , we explore the difference between physical time and...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Tales From The Lane. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Tales From The Lane for

PitchCentric classifies Tales From The Lane under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Tales From The Lane

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ