PitchCentric
TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin podcast artwork

education

TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin

Hosted by Lynn McLaughlin ยท education ยท EN-US ยท 55 episodes

Audience: 4

About this Podcast:

Join us as we ride the waves to calmer waters empowering our children and youth to take charge of their own well-being.The purpose of this podcast is to educate, which does not provide any financial, legal, medical, psychological services or advice. You are responsible for your own physical, mental and emotional well-being, decisions, choices, actions and results. Lynn McLaughlin Inc. disclaims any responsibility for your reliance on the contents of this podcast. If you are in need of professional advice or medical care, seek out the services of your own healthcare professional.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

32%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin

What is TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin about?

Join us as we ride the waves to calmer waters empowering our children and youth to take charge of their own well-being. The purpose of this podcast is to educate, which does not provide any financial, legal, medical, psychological services or advice. You are responsible for your own physical, mental and emotional well-being, decisions, choices, actions and results.

Who hosts TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin?

TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin is hosted by Lynn McLaughlin. The show has published 55 episodes to date.

What has TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin covered recently?

Recent episodes include "Ep 170: When School Becomes a Struggle | Knowing When Your Child Needs Support" (14 October 2026, 34 minutes), "Ep 169: More Than Math Facts: Building Confident, Capable Math Learners" (9 September 2026, 38 minutes), and "Ep 168: Teaching Reading the Right Way | What Every Parent and Educator Should Know" (12 August 2026, 47 minutes).

How often does TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin publish?

TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin publishes roughly monthly, with episodes averaging 38 minutes across 55 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin?

Booking probability for TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin is 32%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin?

The strongest fits for TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin are Family & Social Services and Courses, Coaching & Lessons. TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin has an education audience.

About the host

Lynn McLaughlin hosts TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin, an education show with 55 episodes published.

Verified host email: โ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆ@โ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆ.comSign in to unlock โ†’

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #170

    Ep 170: When School Becomes a Struggle | Knowing When Your Child Needs Support

    Oct 14, 202634 min

    , ? Erin Plumb talks with guest host Kathryn Collins about the signs parents should watch for when a child may need extra academic, social, or emotional support - from school avoidance and homework battles to difficulty...

  • Episode #169

    Ep 169: More Than Math Facts: Building Confident, Capable Math Learners

    Sep 9, 202638 min

    Yvette Lehman is an Ontario Certified Teacher with over 16 years of experience across the classroom, district leadership, and math education. She began as an elementary homeroom teacher and went on to serve as a...

  • Episode #168

    Ep 168: Teaching Reading the Right Way | What Every Parent and Educator Should Know

    Aug 12, 202647 min

    Learning to read is one of the most important skills a child develops - but teaching reading requires more than simply exposing children to books. It requires an understanding of how the brain learns to read and the...

  • TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin

    Ep 167: Beyond Grades | What Kids Really Need to Succeed

    Jul 8, 202636 min

    , ? Guest host Kathryn Collins sits down with entrepreneur and youth advocate Rob Heller, founder of the Boost Program. Rob shares how a search for life skills training for his own teenage son led him to create a...

  • TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin

    Ep 166: The Prism Lighting the Table | Navigating IEPS, Neurodiversity and Relationships

    Jun 10, 202637 min

    ๐–๐ก๐š๐ญ ๐ ๐จ๐ž๐ฌ ๐ญ๐ก๐ซ๐จ๐ฎ๐ ๐ก ๐š ๐ฉ๐š๐ซ๐ž๐ง๐ญ'๐ฌ ๐ฆ๐ข๐ง๐ ๐ฐ๐ก๐ž๐ง ๐š ๐ฌ๐œ๐ก๐จ๐จ๐ฅ ๐ฌ๐š๐ฒ๐ฌ, "๐–๐ž ๐ญ๐ก๐ข๐ง๐ค ๐ฒ๐จ๐ฎ๐ซ ๐œ๐ก๐ข๐ฅ๐ ๐ฆ๐š๐ฒ ๐ง๐ž๐ž๐ ๐š๐ง ๐ˆ๐„๐," ๐š๐ง๐ ๐ฐ๐ก๐ฒ ๐๐จ ๐ฌ๐จ ๐ฆ๐š๐ง๐ฒ ๐œ๐š๐ซ๐ข๐ง๐ ...

View More
  • Episode #165

    Ep 165: AI in Education: Designed to Support the Role of Educators, Parents and Professionals

    May 13, 202633 minS6

    ๐–๐ก๐š๐ญ ๐ข๐Ÿ ๐ž๐ฏ๐ž๐ซ๐ฒ ๐ฌ๐ญ๐ฎ๐๐ž๐ง๐ญ ๐ฎ๐ฌ๐ž๐ ๐š๐ง ๐€๐ˆ-๐ฉ๐จ๐ฐ๐ž๐ซ๐ž๐ ๐ฏ๐จ๐ข๐œ๐ž ๐ฉ๐ฅ๐š๐ญ๐Ÿ๐จ๐ซ๐ฆ ๐ญ๐ก๐š๐ญ ๐š๐ฅ๐ฅ๐จ๐ฐ๐ฌ ๐ญ๐ก๐ž๐ฆ ๐ญ๐จ ๐š๐ฌ๐ค ๐ช๐ฎ๐ž๐ฌ๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง๐ฌ, ๐ญ๐ก๐ข๐ง๐ค ๐จ๐ฎ๐ญ ๐ฅ๐จ๐ฎ๐, ๐š๐ง๐ ๐ž๐ฑ๐ฉ๐ฅ๐จ๐ซ๐ž...

  • TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin

    Ep 164: More Than Behaviour: Understanding the Mind-Body Connection in Children

    Apr 15, 202636 min

    ๐–๐ก๐š๐ญ ๐ข๐Ÿ ๐ญ๐ก๐ž ๐›๐ž๐ก๐š๐ฏ๐ข๐จ๐ฎ๐ซ๐ฌ ๐ฐ๐žโ€™๐ซ๐ž ๐ญ๐ซ๐ฒ๐ข๐ง๐  ๐ญ๐จ ๐ฆ๐š๐ง๐š๐ ๐ž ๐š๐ซ๐ž๐งโ€™๐ญ ๐ซ๐ž๐š๐ฅ๐ฅ๐ฒ ๐š๐›๐จ๐ฎ๐ญ ๐›๐ž๐ก๐š๐ฏ๐ข๐จ๐ฎ๐ซ ๐š๐ญ ๐š๐ฅ๐ฅ? Guest host Kathryn Collins sits down with Lisa Danahy, founder of...

  • Episode #163

    Ep 163: The Child Who Felt Invisible - and the Superpower That Changed Everything

    Mar 11, 202634 minS6

    Some children shine in obvious ways. Others quietly wonder if anyone truly sees them. Guest Host Kathryn Colins speaks with Dr. Mark Perloe , a retired IVF specialist and grandfather, whose relationship with his two...

  • Episode #162

    Ep 162: Helping a Child With Autism Thrive: What the Science Shows

    Feb 11, 202639 minS6

    Dr. Theresa Lyons, Ph.D. in chemistry from Yale University, shares her unique perspective as both a scientist and a mother of a daughter with autism. Drawing on cutting-edge research and her personal journey, Dr. Lyons...

  • Episode #161

    Ep 161: Star Students | Where Curiosity Drives Learning

    Jan 14, 202639 minS6

    Kimberly Gawne is an educator and founder of Star Students, a program that creates personalized learning plans driven by each childโ€™s interests. Starting as a tutor during COVID-19 school closures, she now supports...

  • Episode #160

    Ep 160: Holiday Magic Without the Meltdown with Laurel Crossley

    Nov 26, 202536 min

    ๐‡๐จ๐ฐ ๐๐จ ๐ข๐ง๐ญ๐ž๐ง๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง๐š๐ฅ ๐œ๐ก๐จ๐ข๐œ๐ž๐ฌ ๐ก๐ž๐ฅ๐ฉ ๐Ÿ๐š๐ฆ๐ข๐ฅ๐ข๐ž๐ฌ ๐ฌ๐ญ๐š๐ฒ ๐ ๐ซ๐จ๐ฎ๐ง๐๐ž๐ ๐ฐ๐ก๐ž๐ง ๐ญ๐ก๐ž ๐ก๐จ๐ฅ๐ข๐๐š๐ฒ ๐œ๐ก๐š๐จ๐ฌ ๐ซ๐š๐ฆ๐ฉ๐ฌ ๐ฎ๐ฉ? Laurel Crossley joins us again with guest host Kathryn...

  • Episode #159

    Ep 159: Before Birth and Beyond | The Lasting Power of Calm Beginnings

    Nov 12, 202542 minS5

    ๐ƒ๐ข๐ ๐ฒ๐จ๐ฎ ๐ค๐ง๐จ๐ฐ ๐œ๐š๐ฅ๐ฆ ๐›๐ž๐Ÿ๐จ๐ซ๐ž ๐›๐ข๐ซ๐ญ๐ก ๐œ๐š๐ง ๐ฌ๐ก๐š๐ฉ๐ž ๐ฒ๐จ๐ฎ๐ซ ๐ญ๐จ๐๐๐ฅ๐ž๐ซโ€™๐ฌ ๐ž๐ฆ๐จ๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง๐ฌ? ๐‡๐จ๐ฐ ๐œ๐š๐ง ๐ž๐š๐ซ๐ฅ๐ฒ ๐œ๐š๐ฅ๐ฆ ๐ก๐ž๐ฅ๐ฉ ๐ฒ๐จ๐ฎ๐ซ ๐ญ๐จ๐๐๐ฅ๐ž๐ซ ๐จ๐ซ ๐ฉ๐ซ๐ž๐ฌ๐œ๐ก๐จ๐จ๐ฅ๐ž๐ซ...

  • Episode #159

    Ep 158: Rewiring the Brain | Neurofeedback for Kids and Teens

    Oct 8, 202535 minS5

    How can non-invasive neurofeedback can help children and adolescents struggling with ADHD, learning differences, anxiety, depression, emotional dysregulation, and more. Licensed Clinical Professional Counselor and...

  • Episode #157

    Ep 157: Beyond Flashcards | Turning Everyday Moments Into Opportunities for Language Growth

    Sep 10, 202533 minS5

    Did you know that the questions we ask children should change as they develop? Asking the right questions at the right time helps childrenโ€™s communication flourish. Paula LaSala-Filangeri is a Speech-Language...

  • Episode #156

    Ep 156: Parenting and Teaching Through Soul Connection

    Aug 13, 202548 minS5

    What if we stopped trying to โ€œfixโ€ children and started listening to their souls instead? Michelle Harris has almost 30 years in the field of healing, well-being, and empowerment. She is the founder of the innovative...

  • Episode #155

    Ep 155: Saving Lives with Text Messaging | The SchoolPulse Approach to Teen Mental Health

    Jul 9, 202550 minS5

    What if a simple text message could change, or even save a teenโ€™s life? Listener alert: Suicide and suicide prevention are discussed in this episode. iuri Melo is a Licensed Clinical Social Worker with 20 years of...

  • Episode #154

    Ep 154: Video Gaming Addiction | A Mother's SOS and the Mission that Followed

    Jun 25, 202542 minS5

    When Elaine Uskoski received a chilling email from her son, she knew something was deeply wrong. He had stopped attending university classes, missed deadlines, was sleeping all day, barely eating, and had been gaming...

  • Episode #153

    Ep 153: Behaviour Breakdowns and the Tools to Turn Things Around in Homes and Classrooms with Dr. Teri Rouse

    Jun 11, 202536 minS5

    Dr. Teri Rouse holds a doctorate in behaviour management. She is an international speaker, autism reading specialist and creator of the REAL Peaceful Parenting program. She is on a mission to help families and ed build...

  • Episode #152

    Ep 152 | Rita Miceli Rooted in Love: A Family's Unbreakable Bond and the Road to Independence with Autism

    May 14, 202536 min

    When Rita Miceli received her son Giaciโ€™s autism diagnosis, her world shifted - but it didnโ€™t break. In the second part of this heartfelt conversation on Taking the Helm, Rita shares how her family navigated the...

  • Episode #151

    Ep 151: Rita Miceli | Hope in the Hard: Autism, Advocacy and the Lessons Her Son Taught Her

    Apr 9, 202535 minS5

    Rita Miceli is a mother of four and a contributor to the international bestselling book "Ambitious Women Rise: The Amazing Stories of Women Overcoming Obstacles and Creating the Life of Their Dreams." Living in Windsor...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin for

PitchCentric classifies TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like TAKING THE HELM with Lynn McLaughlin

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ