PitchCentric
Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org podcast artwork

science

Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org

Hosted by Ronnie Lipschutz · science · EN · 173 episodes

Audience: 6

About this Podcast:

Are you concerned about the Earth's future? Are you interested in what is being done in Northern California and the world to address environmental issues? Do you want to act? Then tune in every other Sunday to "Sustainability Now!" on KSQD.org to hear interviews with scientists, scholars, activists and officials involved in the pursuit of sustainability. Sustainability Now! is underwritten by the Sustainable Systems Research Foundation in Santa Cruz, California

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

35%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org

What is Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org about?

Are you concerned about the Earth's future? Are you interested in what is being done in Northern California and the world to address environmental issues? Do you want to act? Then tune in every other Sunday to "Sustainability Now!" on to hear interviews with scientists, scholars, activists and officials involved in the pursuit of sustainability. Sustainability Now!

Who hosts Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org?

Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org is hosted by Ronnie Lipschutz. The show has published 173 episodes to date.

What has Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org covered recently?

Recent episodes include "Here Comes El Niño! with Dr. Daniel Swain, UCANR and NCAR" (12 October 2026, 54 minutes), "Fire and Ice on the Roof of the World, with Jonathan Mingle, Independent journalist and science writer" (28 September 2026, 52 minutes), and "Rancho Coyote Viejo--A Pilot Land Access Project for Farmers, with Josefina Lara Chavez, Executive Director of RegenerationLA" (14 September 2026, 50 minutes).

How often does Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org publish?

Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org publishes roughly every two weeks, with episodes averaging 54 minutes across 173 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org?

Booking probability for Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org is 35%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org?

The strongest fits for Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org are Scientific Research & Development. Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org has a science audience.

About the host

Ronnie Lipschutz hosts Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org, a science show with 173 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #193

    Here Comes El Niño! with Dr. Daniel Swain, UCANR and NCAR

    Oct 12, 202654 min

    Summer is over and the rainy season looms ahead. We are being promised a wild, wet and wooly winter, with a “Super” El Niño. Temperatures in the tropical Pacific are going up leaving marine mammals to starve and die...

  • Episode #192

    Fire and Ice on the Roof of the World, with Jonathan Mingle, Independent journalist and science writer

    Sep 28, 202652 min

    We’ve all heard about the terrible Himalayan flash flood that traveled nearly 100 km down the Lende Kholā and Trishuli̇̄ Kholā rivers on the Nepal-Chinese border, devastating towns and villages along the way, killing at...

  • Episode #191

    Rancho Coyote Viejo--A Pilot Land Access Project for Farmers, with Josefina Lara Chavez, Executive Director of RegenerationLA

    Sep 14, 202650 min

    Local food systems are of great importance to the Monterey Bay Region and, indeed, to California, and there is a growing number of small farms across the state supplying these systems. Join Ronnie Lipschutz for a...

  • Episode #190

    Speculations on Conjunctural Futures: What Might We Expect, What Must We Do? With Kim Stanley Robinson, author of The Ministry for the Future

    Aug 31, 202654 min

    There are lots of dystopian futures floating around in the air and on the air. Imagining the future is never really about the future; it’s more like commentary about the present. “Conjunctural futures” extrapolate from...

  • Episode #188

    Trump’s War on California’s Environment, with Jason Rylander and Hollin Kretzmann from the Center for Biological Diversity

    Aug 3, 202654 min

    The Trump Administration has declared war on California and is hell-bent on eliminating any and all of the state’s environmental protections. As part of its “drill baby, drill” strategy, it is moving to open the...

View More
  • Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org

    The Santa Cruz Mountains Stewardship Network With Dylan Skybrook, Network Manager

    Jul 20, 202655 min

    The Santa Cruz Mountains cover more than 1,000 square miles of the Central California Coast, running from just south of San Francisco all the way down to the Salinas Valley. The region has been actively stewarded for...

  • Episode #185

    Secret Sounds of Ponds and Other Animal Music with Professor David Rothenberg, NJ Institute of Technology

    Jun 22, 20261h 1m

    Who knew that ponds make music ? To the eye and ears, they seem silent and tranquil—except at night when, maybe, choruses of frogs serenade listeners. But ponds are much noisier than that: you have to be very quiet and...

  • Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org

    Everyone talks about climate, but no one does anything about it with Dr. Daniel Swain, UCANR and NCAR

    Jun 8, 202654 minS0

    <p>Everyone talks about climate but no one does anything about it. In recent months, parts of Maui were nearly washed away by Kona Lows that dropped 60 inches of rain. An unusual trio of Pacific cyclones on both sides...

  • Episode #183

    Extractive Frontiers: Critical Minerals and Green Capitalism, with Professor Thea Riofrancos, Providence College

    May 25, 202654 minS0

    <p>The attack on Iran by the United States and Israel demonstrated, among other things, the necessity of a rapid transition to renewable fuels, like solar and wind. The technologies for capturing and converting them...

  • Episode #182

    Is that Teflon in your food and water? Good for eggs, maybe, but probably not for you! with Dr. Faith Kibuye, Penn State University

    May 11, 202653 minS0

    <p>Perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances—commonly known as PFASs and "forever chemicals"—have become ubiquitous in the environment and are being found almost everywhere in soil, water, plants and bodies. The...

  • Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org

    Microplastics: invisible, insidious, and...fixable with Dr. Myra Finkelstein and Dr. Steven Mentor

    Apr 27, 202653 minS0

    <p>We’ve heard a lot about the problem of microplastics pollution. Just how bad is it? What are its causes? What are microplastics doing to us and the world? Is anything being done to stem the accelerating production...

  • Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org

    "We think they'll kill someone" indigenous resistance in Oaxaca, Mexico, with Anjan Sundaram, The Stringer Foundation

    Apr 13, 202645 minS0

    <p>Indigenous peoples around the world are under threat, especially from massive development projects engineered by governments and corporations, which promise to destroy the lands, forests and waters on which those...

  • Episode #179

    Transformative Climate Communities in California With Nancy Faulstitch and Eloy Ortiz, Regeneración Pajaro Valley

    Mar 30, 202652 minS0

    <p>The State of California has created a program called “Transformative Climate Communities,” focused on making low-income, urban areas more resilient, efficient and responsive to housing, energy and climate challenges...

  • Episode #178

    The Past and Future of Sustainable Communities with Peter Calthorpe, Architect & Urban Designer

    Mar 16, 202654 minS0

    <p>The world’s cities are big and getting bigger. By 2050, 80% of the world’s people will live in cities. Can cities be made sustainable? Who is thinking about this? Join host Ronnie Lipschutz for a conversation with...

  • Episode #177

    Biologists Unite! The Rise and Fall of Ecosystem Services with Professor Daniel Suarez, Middlebury College

    Mar 2, 202653 minS0

    <p>Over the past several decades, there has been a concerted effort by biologists, economists and others to put a value on nature’s services: what would it cost, for example, to provide clean water the way nature does...

  • Episode #176

    The Water Remembers—My Indigenous Family’s Fight to Save a River and a Way of Life with Amy Bowers Cordalis Ridges to Riffles Indigenous Conservation Group

    Feb 16, 202655 minS0

    <p>The removal of four dams from the Klamath River in Northern California is rapidly becoming one of the great recent success stories in conservation and restoration. The riverbank habitat is returning to its former...

  • Episode #175

    Secret Sounds of Ponds and Other Animal Music with Professor David Rothenberg, NJ Institute of Technology

    Feb 2, 20261h 1mS0

    <p>Who knew that ponds make music? To the eye and ears, they seem silent and tranquil—except at night when, maybe, choruses of frogs serenade listeners. But ponds are much noisier than that: you have to be very quiet...

  • Episode #174

    Plutonium Pit Production--The Risks and Costs of US Plans to Build New Nuclear Weapons, with Dr. Dylan K. Spaulding of the Union of Concerned Scientists

    Jan 19, 202654 minS0

    <p>Nuclear weapons have been with us for 80 years. There are fewer today than was the case at the height of the Cold War, but there are more countries with nukes than ever before. Some heads of state have been, of late...

  • Episode #173

    The Living Green Myth: The Promise and Limits of Lifestyle Environmentalism with Dr. Michael Maniates

    Jan 5, 202652 minS1

    <p>Many listeners are probably familiar with the tags found in hotel bathrooms that read: “Save Our Planet,” followed by instructions about reusing and replacing towels, and concluding “Thank you for helping us converse...

  • Episode #172

    Microplastics in Lake Tahoe: What are They Doing There? What are they Doing? With Madison “Madio” Wallner

    Dec 22, 202552 minS0

    <p>Lake Tahoe is one of California’s natural jewels but it is under siege and increasingly awash in plastic wastes, as visitors carelessly dispose of bottles and packages and discarded items degrade into small pieces...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org for

PitchCentric classifies Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Sustainability Now! on KSQD.org

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ