PitchCentric
Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice podcast artwork

business

Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

Hosted by RipsyTech · business · EN · 83 episodes

About this Podcast:

Sit and Stay is a podcast by RipsyTech, offering a seat at the table with our founder and CEO, Dr. Tom Tarshis, alongside product manager, Parker Anderson. Sit and stay with us as we dive into the heart of mental health practice management and explore the essentials of launching and nurturing a successful practice.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

34%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

What is Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice about?

Sit and Stay is a podcast by RipsyTech, offering a seat at the table with our founder and CEO, Dr. Tom Tarshis, alongside product manager, Parker Anderson. Sit and stay with us as we dive into the heart of mental health practice management and explore the essentials of launching and nurturing a successful practice.

Who hosts Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice?

Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice is hosted by RipsyTech. The show has published 83 episodes to date.

What has Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice covered recently?

Recent episodes include "AI Is Now Negotiating What Mental Health Clinicians Get Paid" (23 September 2026, 50 minutes), "Online Booking Can Hurt Your Mental Health Practice" (9 September 2026, 51 minutes), and "pod 79" (24 June 2026, 59 minutes).

How often does Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice publish?

Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice publishes roughly every two weeks, with episodes averaging 41 minutes across 83 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice?

Booking probability for Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice is 34%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice?

The strongest fits for Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice are Therapists & Other Health Practitioners. Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice has a business audience.

About the host

RipsyTech hosts Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice, a business show with 83 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    AI Is Now Negotiating What Mental Health Clinicians Get Paid

    Sep 23, 202650 min

    What happens when you discover that the person negotiating your insurance contract may actually be AI? Parker and Tom examine one clinician’s real negotiation with Curative, from a surprisingly low initial offer to an...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Online Booking Can Hurt Your Mental Health Practice

    Sep 9, 202651 min

    Should your mental health practice allow patients to book appointments online? We discuss the benefits and risks of online scheduling, from screening new patients and reducing no-shows to managing follow-up appointments...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    pod 79

    Jun 24, 202659 min

    pod 79

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    How to Offer Employee Benefits in a Mental Health Practice

    Jun 17, 202647 min

    When should a growing mental health practice start offering employee benefits? In this episode, Parker and Tom discuss how practice owners can think about PTO, health insurance, retirement plans, disability insurance...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Why Mental Health Parity Still Isn’t Fixing Access to Care

    Jun 3, 202646 minS0

    <p>Nearly two decades after federal mental health parity law passed, why is access to care still so difficult?</p><p>In this episode, we break down how insurance rules, low reimbursement rates, ghost networks, and weak...

View More
  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Why Mental Health Providers Should Care About Legislation

    May 21, 202631 minS0

    <p>This week, we discuss why mental health clinicians should pay attention to legislation, insurance policy, and mental health parity laws. Tom explains how federal and state laws can directly affect access to care...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Insurance Companies Are Making Mental Health Care Harder on Purpose

    May 6, 202642 minS0

    <p>We return for part two of our conversation on how insurance barriers affect mental health care. We discuss the fight for single case agreements, ghost networks, delayed approvals, and why these systems can leave...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Insurance Company Tactics Hurting Mental Health Care

    Apr 22, 202635 minS0

    <p>Insurance companies keep finding new ways to make mental health care harder to provide and harder to access.</p><p>In this episode, we break down frustrating new tactics affecting psychiatrists, therapists, and...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Starting a Practice With Friends? Ask These Questions First

    Apr 8, 202635 minS0

    <p> Tom breaks down the hard conversations friends and partners need to have before starting a mental health practice together. We cover ownership, leadership, profit, long-term goals, and how to handle disputes before...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    How David Balyozian Built a Child Psychiatry Practice Accepting Insurance

    Mar 25, 202637 minS0

    <p>How do you start a psychiatry practice and make insurance work?</p><p><br /></p><p>Child psychiatrist David Balyozian joins us to discuss how he built an insurance-based child psychiatry practice from the ground up...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Do You Know Your Insurance Reimbursement Rates?

    Mar 11, 202632 minS0

    <p>Many mental health providers who accept insurance don’t actually know their contracted reimbursement rates.</p><p>In this episode, we explain what a fee schedule is, why so many clinicians don’t know their rates, and...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Binge Eating Recovery & UK Private Practice with Sarah Dosanjh CTA MBACP

    Feb 25, 202648 minS0

    <p>We’re joined by Sarah Dosanjh (MSc, CTA, MBACP), a UK psychotherapist specializing in binge eating recovery, to talk UK vs US private practice, ethical self-disclosure, sustainable marketing through YouTube, and what...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Can AI Give Safe Medical Advice?

    Feb 12, 202641 minS0

    <p>Child and adolescent psychiatrist Tom Tarshis goes head-to-head with Alexa to answer real-world medical questions.What did she get right? What did she get wrong?--0:00 Introduction6:29 What are some scientifically...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Nonprofit vs For-Profit Mental Health Practices: What to Know

    Jan 28, 202636 minS0

    <p>Should your mental health practice be non-profit or for-profit?Your structure shapes your practice for years, so this week we break down the differences: taxes, salaries, grants, boards, loans, and control.</p>

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Insurance Authorization: What Mental Health Practices Should Expect

    Jan 16, 202636 minS0

    <p>Insurance authorization is a major—and often underestimated—challenge in mental health practice management.In this episode, we unpack a real-world IOP authorization case and explore how insurers process these...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Insurance Contract Gotchas That Cost Mental Health Practices Money

    Dec 31, 202543 minS0

    <p>Insurance contracts can have major consequences for a mental health practice. In this episode of the Sit and Stay Podcast, we break down the insurance contract language clinicians should actually pay attention to...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    How Mental Health Providers Can Get Into Mentorship and Supervision

    Dec 17, 202537 minS0

    <p>Mentorship and supervision aren’t just for academic clinicians. We unpack how mental health providers can mentor students, supervise trainees, stay current on best practices, and build real community without...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Credentialing and CAQH Explained: What Providers Need to Know

    Dec 3, 202538 minS0

    <p>In this episode, Tom explains what credentialing actually is, how CAQH fits into the process, and why timelines can vary wildly. We cover the difference between credentialing and contracting, common mistakes that...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Partnership Models for Mental Health Practices Explained

    Nov 12, 202548 minS0

    <p>Thinking about offering ownership or partnership at your mental health practice? In this episode of the Sit and Stay Podcast, we explore four ways to structure partnership tracks for clinicians — including profit...

  • Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

    Highlights and Takeaways from AACAP 2025 in Chicago

    Oct 29, 202526 minS0

    <p>Recorded live at AACAP 2025 in Chicago, we’re catching up after another incredible year connecting with providers, fellows, and clinic leaders from across child and adolescent psychiatry. </p><p><br /></p><p>Parker...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice for

PitchCentric classifies Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Sit and Stay: Run a Successful Mental Health Practice

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ