PitchCentric
Nebraska CropWatch podcast artwork

education

Nebraska CropWatch

Hosted by University of Nebraska-Lincoln · education · EN-US · 100 episodes

Audience: 5

About this Podcast:

CropWatch podcasts and CropWatch.unl.edu offer research-based, timely information on crop production, pest management, management systems, and related information for Nebraska farmers and agribusiness. A central resource for University of Nebraska–Lincoln Extension information, CropWatch podcasts feature Nebraska Extension educators and specialists. For more information on these topics see CropWatch.unl.edu, where new articles are published weekly during the crop season.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Public web form

Booking probability

41%

Guest openness

Selective

80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Nebraska CropWatch.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Nebraska CropWatch

What is Nebraska CropWatch about?

CropWatch podcasts and CropWatch.unl.edu offer research-based, timely information on crop production, pest management, management systems, and related information for Nebraska farmers and agribusiness. A central resource for University of Nebraska, Lincoln Extension information, CropWatch podcasts feature Nebraska Extension educators and specialists. For more information on these topics see CropWatch.unl.edu, where new articles are published weekly during the crop season.

What has Nebraska CropWatch covered recently?

Recent episodes include "Episode 258. Dry and sunny weather ahead plus a disease update with Tamra Jackson-Ziems and Kyle Broderick" (1 October 2026, 43 minutes), "Episode 256. Rain chances continue" (18 September 2026, 27 minutes), and "Episode 255: Heat continues and 100 mph winds this past Tuesday" (3 September 2026, 16 minutes).

How often does Nebraska CropWatch publish?

Nebraska CropWatch publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 29 minutes across 100 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Nebraska CropWatch?

Booking probability for Nebraska CropWatch is 41%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Nebraska CropWatch requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Nebraska CropWatch's contact route on record: public web form.

Who should pitch Nebraska CropWatch?

The strongest fits for Nebraska CropWatch are Crop Farming Services. Nebraska CropWatch has an education audience.

About the host

Nebraska CropWatch is an education show with 100 episodes published.

Host email not verified for this showSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #215

    Episode 258. Dry and sunny weather ahead plus a disease update with Tamra Jackson-Ziems and Kyle Broderick

    Oct 1, 202643 min
  • Episode #213

    Episode 256. Rain chances continue

    Sep 18, 202627 min
  • Episode #212

    Episode 255: Heat continues and 100 mph winds this past Tuesday

    Sep 3, 202616 min
  • Episode #211

    Episode 254. Special guest: Gregg Ibendahl, Kansas State University discussing production, acreage, fertilizer prices, and expensive farm machinery

    Aug 25, 202641 min
  • Episode #210

    Episode 253. Corn pollination issues and weekly weather update

    Aug 21, 202625 min
View More
  • Episode #209

    Episode 252. Rain chances continue and cooler temperatures

    Aug 13, 202616 min
  • Episode #208

    Episode 251: Sepcial podcast- Corn and soybean disease update

    Aug 3, 202646 min
  • Episode #207

    Episode 250. Weekly Weather Outlook and Update: July 31st, 2026

    Jul 31, 202625 min

    Updates on soybean gall midge, southern rust, and a look at the weather for the upcoming week. A break from the heat is coming for the eastern half of the state but how long will it last?

  • Episode #206

    Episode 249. Sepcial guest: Damian Mason talks daylight savings time and upcoming western water challenges

    Jul 20, 202637 min

    This episode features Damian Mason, host of The Business of Agriculture comes on to talk about why Daylight Savings Time really doesn't have many benefits for agriculture and why year-round DST may actually be more...

  • Episode #205

    Extended and seasonal outlook

    Jul 17, 202635 min
  • Episode #204

    Episode 247. Heat wave coming

    Jun 25, 202622 min
  • Episode #203

    Episode 246: Storms Saturday, cooler temps and general moisture thoughts

    Jun 18, 202625 min

    summaryThis weekly update covers water testing for private wells, weather forecasts, upcoming storm risks, and drought conditions across Nebraska and surrounding regions. It provides essential insights for farmers...

  • Episode #202

    Episode 245: Cooler and drier weather ahead

    Jun 11, 202621 min
  • Episode #201

    Episode 244. Stormy period and then turning hot, windy

    Jun 3, 202618 min

    This weather update covers drought designations, USDA loan assistance, recent precipitation, upcoming weather patterns, and drought conditions across Nebraska and the Midwest.

  • Episode #200

    Episode 243: Wheat issues and what El Nino may mean this summer and fall

    May 18, 20261h 4m
  • Episode #199

    Episode 242: Severe storms and possible drought relief

    May 14, 202619 min

    This podcast provides an in-depth update on Nebraska's weather conditions, drought status, and agricultural impacts, emphasizing the critical need for moisture and the severity of ongoing drought and drought-related...

  • Episode #198

    Episode 241. Warm, mostly dry week ahead

    May 8, 202618 min

    Going to be a warm week for us next week with high temperatures generally in the 80's statewide. Scattered storms possible western and southern sections of the state tomorrow but generally dry weather expected through...

  • Episode #197

    Episode 240: First Friday Update and Outlook

    May 1, 202640 min
  • Episode #196

    Episode 239. Surface water irrigation concerns, open planting window, moisture chances

    Apr 16, 202617 min
  • Episode #195

    Episode 238: Chances for moisture but favorable planting weather probable

    Apr 9, 202626 min

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Nebraska CropWatch. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Nebraska CropWatch for

PitchCentric classifies Nebraska CropWatch under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Nebraska CropWatch

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ