PitchCentric
Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners podcast artwork

business

Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners

Hosted by Stu McLaren · business · EN · 295 episodes

Audience: 6~429k on YouTube

About this Podcast:

Marketing Your Business is a podcast dedicated to all things marketing. It's a behind-the-scenes look at the marketing tactics and strategies that lead to a loyal following, growing sales, and a business that gives you more freedom in your everyday life.Each episode is packed with takeaways to help you get what you have in front of a lot more people. It's about leveraging your marketing to build a business that's high in profit, low in stress, and one that gives you the ability to have the greatest impact on the world.Join leading online marketing strategist and entrepreneur Stu McLaren as he shares what's working for selling products online with product launches, online communities, email marketing, social media marketing, content marketing, and more. This is about the marketing that leads to more sales, more profits, and a high-growth business.But this show isn't just about making money. It's about using the power of marketing to give you more freedom. The freedom to work with who

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

37%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners

What is Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners about?

Marketing Your Business is a podcast dedicated to all things marketing. It's a behind-the-scenes look at the marketing tactics and strategies that lead to a loyal following, growing sales, and a business that gives you more freedom in your everyday life.

Who hosts Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners?

Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners is hosted by Stu McLaren. The show has published 295 episodes to date.

What has Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners covered recently?

Recent episodes include "295: How to Make 6 Weeks' Pay in 2 Hours (Not Higher Rates) - Laura Phillips" (19 October 2026, 40 minutes), "294: If You Have a Business, Start a YouTube Channel - Dr. Ulrich Selz" (12 October 2026, 39 minutes), and "293: Over 700 People Paid for What You Give Away Free - Carrie Green" (5 October 2026, 35 minutes).

How often does Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners publish?

Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners publishes roughly a few times a week, with episodes averaging 36 minutes across 295 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners?

Booking probability for Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners is 37%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners?

The strongest fits for Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners are Marketing, Advertising & PR. Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners has a business audience and around 430,000 subscribers on YouTube.

About the host

Stu McLaren hosts Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners, a business show with 295 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #295

    295: How to Make 6 Weeks' Pay in 2 Hours (Not Higher Rates) - Laura Phillips

    Oct 19, 202640 minS2

    Laura Phillips made the same money in two hours that used to take her six weeks of building websites for clients, and she didn't raise her rates to do it. She expected maybe two or three people to say yes, and 42 did...

  • Episode #294

    294: If You Have a Business, Start a YouTube Channel - Dr. Ulrich Selz

    Oct 12, 202639 minS2

    If you have a business, Dr. Ulrich Selz thinks you should have a YouTube channel. He's earned the right to say it: 655,000 subscribers, a bestseller, and two years without launching anything new while the income never...

  • Episode #293

    293: Over 700 People Paid for What You Give Away Free - Carrie Green

    Oct 5, 202635 minS2

    Most of us wait until we've got the whole thing figured out. Carrie Green opened her doors with one month of content ready, a rough plan for month two and an idea for January. And in her words, "Beyond that, I had no...

  • Episode #292

    292: Kindness As A Marketing Strategy

    Oct 2, 202627 minS2

    An 11-year-old boy in Sweden sent Ryan Trahan a DM. He'd never been able to try Ryan's candy brand, Joyride, because it isn't sold there. His one birthday wish was to finally taste a pack. Ryan got on a plane. Tyler and...

  • Episode #291

    291: Attention Spans are Shrinking

    Sep 28, 202633 minS2

    There's a free workshop coming up where Stu is showing exactly what's possible when you start something today. Secure your spot: https://membershipworkshop.com --- Attention spans have dropped from 12 seconds in the...

View More
  • Episode #290

    290: Why This 7-Figure Founder Shut Off $1 Million in Sales (It Worked) - Susan Bradley

    Sep 21, 202640 minS2

    Susan Bradley went out for a drink with her husband and decided, right there, to shut off a million dollars a year in sales. It was most of what her company sold. The business scaled from there, and she later sold it a...

  • Episode #289

    289: You Don't Need to Code Anymore

    Sep 18, 202654 minS2

    There's a free workshop coming up where Stu is showing exactly what's possible when you start something today. Secure your spot: https://membershipworkshop.com --- You don't need to be a developer anymore. You just need...

  • Episode #288

    288: Hate Selling? Tell These 3 Stories in This Order - Robert Hartwell

    Sep 14, 202640 minS2

    Robert Hartwell spent almost ten years as a Broadway performer, performing eight times a week. In 2017 he faked being sick so he could skip his own show and sit in the back of my live event in Toronto, because that was...

  • Episode #287

    287: 4 Things That Stopped My Scroll

    Sep 11, 202635 minS2

    There's a free workshop coming up where I am showing exactly what's possible when you start something today. Secure your spot: https://membershipworkshop.com --- Every week, a few things show up in my feed that make me...

  • Episode #286

    286: How She Gets 40% of Her Members Without Paying for Ads - Tracy Henning

    Sep 7, 202639 minS2

    Tracy Henning has been selling real estate for over 32 years and she is still selling today. She also runs the largest Canva Facebook group for real estate agents anywhere, with over 60,000 members in it. Here is the...

  • Episode #285

    285: Jessi Jean's $7M Launch Had Us Talking

    Sep 4, 202629 minS2

    There's a free workshop coming up where I am showing exactly what's possible when you start something today. Secure your spot: https://membershipworkshop.com --- Jessi Jean was a nutritional coach who had no idea what...

  • Episode #284

    284: She Turned $50 Cookie Classes Into 3 Memberships - Summer Deepe

    Aug 31, 202630 minS2

    Summer Deepe says she is "not artistic at all," yet she built three memberships in a niche most people would never think could be a business: cookie decorating. She teaches people how to decorate cookies, how to sell...

  • Episode #283

    283: The Branding Mistake Keeping You Small (And How to Fix It) - Rory Vaden

    Aug 24, 202637 minS2

    Rory Vaden and his wife AJ have quietly helped build some of the biggest personal brands out there through Brand Builders Group. And Rory has done it while never having more than about 100,000 followers himself, on his...

  • Episode #282

    282: He Turned Down $3 Million for $30K a Month - Hal Elrod

    Aug 17, 202643 minS2

    Most business owners build the thing they're known for and assume that thing is the business. Hal Elrod did that for years. Today the product that made him famous is the smallest line in his revenue, and the largest is...

  • Episode #283

    283: How One Book Made $7 Million (Not the Royalties) - Chandler Bolt

    Aug 10, 202637 minS2

    Chandler Bolt is the founder of self publishing.com. He was a C student who hated writing, then he made six figures in seven months running a college painting business, dropped out, and moved across the country to burn...

  • Episode #280

    280: The $1,000/Month Business You Can Run in One Hour a Week - Creative Crafting Club

    Aug 3, 202637 minS2

    Christelle Janse van Rensburg and Stefanie De Wet are sisters from South Africa, an architect and an engineer, who grew a kids' STEM craft business to 61 locations in three countries, then rebuilt the whole thing into a...

  • Episode #279

    279: How to Get Members to Stay for Years (It's Not More Content) - Alesha Yamal

    Jul 27, 202637 minS2

    Alesha has spent 26 years building a business teaching belly dance, and the way she grew it online is a masterclass for any membership owner. In this episode: the layoff and the tent that started it all, the 40 members...

  • Episode #278

    278: She Built the Membership BEFORE the Audience (and It Worked) - Marine Lacoste

    Jul 20, 202637 minS2

    Marine Lacoste toured the world as a musician for a decade, then built a membership business by doing everything in the "wrong" order. When COVID ended the touring income overnight, she started building online, and she...

  • Episode #278

    278: Sold a $10,000 Offer Off ONE Email (Before It Existed) - Will Hamilton

    Jul 13, 202644 minS2

    Will Hamilton has built a tennis business since 2007, and the way he markets it is a playbook any creator can steal. In this episode he breaks down the $10,000 offer he sold out off one email, the order bump that...

  • Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners

    276: Make Price Resistance Disappear With One Story

    Jul 8, 202615 minS2

    You know that moment. You share your price, and right away you can feel it: the resistance. The pushback. The pause before someone says they need to think about it. Now you're defending the number. You're explaining it...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners for

PitchCentric classifies Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Marketing Your Business - Marketing Strategies for Business Owners

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ