PitchCentric
Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast podcast artwork

sports

Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

Hosted by Sean Holland · sports · EN · 130 episodes

Audience: 5

About this Podcast:

I'm Sean Holland, I'm a writer for Cubs insider. I started this podcast to talk to my favorite people in the Cubs online fan community. We discuss all things Cubs, but don't take ourselves too seriously. If you like pop culture references and baseball you're home.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

35%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

What is Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast about?

I'm Sean Holland, I'm a writer for Cubs insider. I started this podcast to talk to my favorite people in the Cubs online fan community. We discuss all things Cubs, but don't take ourselves too seriously. If you like pop culture references and baseball you're home.

Who hosts Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast?

Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast is hosted by Sean Holland. The show has published 130 episodes to date.

What has Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast covered recently?

Recent episodes include "Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 128: Randall Sanders" (13 July 2026, 36 minutes), "Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 127: Evan Altman" (21 May 2026, 31 minutes), and "Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 126: Matt Clapp" (25 March 2026, 35 minutes).

How often does Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast publish?

Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast publishes roughly monthly, with episodes averaging 32 minutes across 130 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast?

Booking probability for Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast is 35%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast?

The strongest fits for Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast are Sports. Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast has a sports audience.

About the host

Sean Holland hosts Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast, a sports show with 130 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 128: Randall Sanders

    Jul 13, 202636 min

    Randall is back on the podcast to discuss the roller coaster Cubs season that is currently back on an upswing. Topics; include trying to find pitching help at the trade deadline, PCA, Alex Bregman, and the always...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 127: Evan Altman

    May 21, 202631 min

    The Cubs have gone cold after going on an absolute tear. Evan Altman from Cubs Insider joins Sean to figure out exactly what's happening.

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 126: Matt Clapp

    Mar 25, 202635 min

    Opening day is here and Matt Clapp from Awful Announcing joins Sean for a Cubs season preview. They discuss what should be a very good team, offensive/pitching depth, and the PCA extension. Finally, they break down the...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 125: Robert O'Neill

    Feb 16, 202623 min

    The Cubs are returning to Spring Training. Robert O'Neill is back on the podcast to go over the off-season and figure out where they sit in the NL Central. Can the rotation hold up and trying to extend Nico Hoerner are...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 124: Jeff Everson

    Oct 4, 202534 min

    Jeff Everson returns to the podcast to help Sean preview the NLDS matchup with the Brewers. They discuss who is going to have a big series, take some shots at Milwaukee and the chance Cubs fans could take over American...

View More
  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 123: Matt Clapp

    Sep 30, 202524 min

    Matt Clapp returns to the podcast to help Sean preview the Cubs Wild Card series against the Padres. They break down all the matchups in what they expect to be a very close series.

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 122: Robert O'Neill

    Sep 17, 202529 min

    Robert O'Neill is back on the pod to talk about the Cubs as they head to the playoffs. Topics include: Nico Hoerner, quality pitching, and some football talk to round things out.

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 121: Evan Altman

    Aug 9, 202537 min

    Evan Altman from Cubs Insider is back on the podcast to discuss the Cubs recent rough patch with Sean. They also talk about a disappointing trade deadline and remember the legendary Ryne Sandberg.

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 120: Liz Thompson

    Jul 4, 202531 min

    Liz joins Sean to discuss her custom-made scorecards and the Cubs tepid June performance. They also touch on the Orioles struggles and trying to secretly watch baseball games during school.

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 119: Brendan Dzwierzynski

    Jun 4, 202535 min

    Brendan joins Sean to talk about the Cubs explosive offense and terrific start to the season. Other topics include PCA possible MVP and a surprisingly competent bullpen. Finally, a little bit of NFL talk.

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 118: Matt Clapp

    May 1, 202536 min

    Matt Clapp is back on Holy Cow to discuss a strong start to the season for the Cubs. Kyle Tucker and PCA on fire early and how will the pitching staff handle the loss of Justin Steele? And unlikely contributions from...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 117: Brett Taylor

    Mar 18, 202534 min

    Brett Taylor from Bleacher Nation joins Sean to preview the upcoming Cubs season. Is the lineup deeper? Will Shōta give up more homers? Dansby Swanson healthy and ready to thrive? Also a warning not to overreact to the...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 116: Christian Sheppard

    Mar 14, 202529 min

    Christian Sheppard joins Sean to talk about his new book The Ancient Wisdom of Baseball, which offers insights on life through the lens of Greek Mythology and baseball. Among the topics discussed: what position would...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 115: Randall Sanders

    Dec 26, 202433 min

    Randall Sanders is back on the podcast with Sean to discuss the Kyle Tucker trade and how the Cubs plan to spend the money freed up by Cody Bellinger going to the Yankees. Can they sign Roki Sasaki or at least do...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 114: Jeff Everson

    Sep 13, 202434 min

    Jeff Everson is back on the podcast to discuss the end of the Cubs season. He and Sean talk about the Morel/Paredes trade and the emergence of Pete Crow-Armstrong as a potential future MVP. Finally, some NFL talk to...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 113: Will Chase

    Jul 20, 202427 min

    Will Chase joins Sean to discuss the disappointing Cubs season. Can they claw their way back into the race? Did the hiring of Craig Counsell raise expectations too much? Could Chicago buy and sell at the deadline? All...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 112: Randall Sanders

    Apr 27, 202435 min

    Randall Sanders from the BTYL podcast joins Sean to discuss the Cubs excellent start to 2024. Nico Hoerner is hot and Javier Assad is very consistent. Will injuries and bullpen struggles slow things down? All that and...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 111: Matt Clapp

    Mar 28, 202438 min

    Matt Clapp from Awful Announcing is back on the podcast for a 2024 Cubs preview. Are Seiya Suzuki and Christopher Morel going to have huge seasons? How big of impact will Craig Counsell have at manager? Do the Cubs have...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 110: Jon Becker

    Mar 5, 202425 min

    Jon Becker from FanGraphs joins Sean to discuss the Cubs spring training so far. Bellinger re-signs, Morel at third, a potential fifth starter, and PCA's role. All that and how you can't really tell anything about the...

  • Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

    Holy Cow! A Cubs Podcast Episode 109: Staci Heaton

    Feb 2, 202433 min

    Staci Heaton from Cubs DNA is back on the podcast to talk about the slow off-season. Will the Cody Bellinger saga finally come to a favorable conclusion? Also, is Christopher Monroe going to have a big season and the NL...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast for

PitchCentric classifies Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Holy Cow A Cubs Podcast

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ