PitchCentric
Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey podcast artwork

Business

Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey

Business · EN · 90 episodes

Audience: 4

About this Podcast:

Want to get out of debt, build stronger credit, and make smarter money moves? Better money starts with a better financial state of mind. Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey, the Money Counselor™, helps listeners rethink how they use money, credit, cash flow, and capital to create more stability, more options, and more opportunity. From rebuilding personal credit and escaping the debt cycle to understanding business credit, getting funding, securing loans, saving smarter, investing with more awareness, and making money work with more strategy, each episode turns complex financial topics into clear guidance people can put to work immediately. Through solo episodes, expert interviews, real life money conversations, and listener Q&A, Darrin uses his perspective as a financial coach, business advisor, keynote speaker, founder, and member of the visually impaired community to make financial education more accessible, practical, and actionable. Financial State of Minds is built for professionals, startups, small business owners, entrepreneurs, and everyday people ready to make money clearer, credit smarter, and better financial decisions easier to make.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

42%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey

What is Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey about?

Want to get out of debt, build stronger credit, and make smarter money moves? Better money starts with a better financial state of mind. Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey, the Money Counselor™, helps listeners rethink how they use money, credit, cash flow, and capital to create more stability, more options, and more opportunity.

What has Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey covered recently?

Recent episodes include "The Great American Retirement Myth: Is Everything We Know About Retirement Wrong?" (15 October 2026, 67 minutes), "Turning Pain Into Purpose: My Journey to Financial Security (Live Keynote)" (23 July 2026, 40 minutes), and "The Five Pillars of Personal Finance | A Live Financial Literacy Workshop" (30 June 2026, 47 minutes).

How often does Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey publish?

Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 42 minutes across 90 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey?

Booking probability for Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey is 42%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey?

The strongest fits for Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey are Payments & Loan Brokers. Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey has a business audience.

About the host

Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey is a business show with 90 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey

    The Great American Retirement Myth: Is Everything We Know About Retirement Wrong?

    Oct 15, 20261h 7mS3

    Is everything we've been taught about retirement planning still relevant? Financial industry professional and author Jim Capuano joins Darrin Harvey to challenge conventional retirement advice and discuss what he calls...

  • Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey

    Turning Pain Into Purpose: My Journey to Financial Security (Live Keynote)

    Jul 23, 202640 minS3

    In this special live episode, Darrin shares the deeply personal story that inspired his lifelong passion for financial security and the creation of Financial State of Minds. Recorded during a keynote speech at the...

  • Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey

    The Five Pillars of Personal Finance | A Live Financial Literacy Workshop

    Jun 30, 202647 min

    Experience one of Darrin Harvey’s live financial literacy workshops, originally presented for the Warriors Development Institute and moderated by Troy Sandidge. In this practical session, Darrin introduces his Five...

  • Episode #100

    Juneteenth Special: Money, Mindset & Motivation Through the Lens of Black Men (Part 1)

    Jun 19, 20261h 1mS1

    In this special Juneteenth episode, Darrin Harvey is joined by Tarik Williams and Troy Sandidge for a powerful conversation about money, mindset, motivation, and empowerment from an African-American perspective. The...

  • Episode #101

    If You Had to Spend $50,000 in 48 Hours, What Would You Do?

    Jun 17, 20261h 11m

    What would you do if you had to spend $50,000 in the next 48 hours? Darrin Harvey and TEDx speaker Troy Sandidge react to some of the most memorable, emotional, and thought-provoking responses from a viral Threads post...

View More
  • Episode #99

    Is There Really Such a Thing as “Good Debt”?

    Jun 15, 202627 minS1

    Is there really such a thing as “good debt”? In this solo episode, Darrin Harvey challenges one of the most common ideas in personal finance. While mortgages, student loans, and business loans are often labeled as good...

  • Episode #98

    Your Financial Situation Is Your Responsibility

    Jun 10, 202634 minS1

    In this raw and motivational solo episode, Darrin discusses why personal accountability is one of the most important traits for financial success. While your current financial situation may not be entirely your fault...

  • Episode #97

    Stocks vs Real Estate: Why I Changed My Mind

    Jun 8, 202619 minS1

    In this solo episode, Darrin shares why he shifted from being firmly on “Team Real Estate” to preferring stock market investing. He explains why liquidity, diversification, accessibility, and passive investing...

  • Episode #96

    What’s Your Why? The Real Reason You Want More Money

    Jun 5, 202612 minS1

    In this personal and motivational solo episode, Darrin challenges listeners to identify their financial “why.” Drawing from his own experiences and motivations, he explains why understanding the purpose behind your...

  • Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey

    The Origin of Financial State of Minds: A Conversation with Darrin Harvey

    May 28, 202630 min

    In this previously unreleased interview recorded at Chabot College, Darrin Harvey shares the story behind Financial State of Minds, discusses the basics of creating a financial plan, and explains how business credit can...

  • Episode #95

    What to Know Before Starting a Business | Business Structures, Mindset & Strategy

    May 18, 202646 minS1

    Darrin and Maurice Shabazz discuss what future business owners need to consider before officially starting a business. From business entities and structures to online vs brick-and-mortar businesses, this episode breaks...

  • Episode #88

    Mindset, Burnout, and Resilience: A Conversation with Tarik Williams

    May 12, 202658 minS1

    Darrin sits down with mindset empowerment coach Tarik Williams for a powerful conversation on burnout, resilience, and personal growth. The two discuss their shared experiences as legally blind African-American...

  • Episode #89

    Good Debt vs Bad Debt: What You Need to Know Before You Borrow

    May 4, 202632 minS1

    Darrin and Maurice Shabazz break down the difference between good debt and bad debt, explaining how credit can be used as a tool to build wealth or become a financial burden. Learn how to make smarter borrowing...

  • Episode #86

    Are Credit Scores a Form of Economic Control? Understanding the System

    Apr 27, 202652 minS1

    Darrin, Maurice Shabazz, and Cash “The Motivator” Wilson discuss whether credit scores are a form of economic control. They break down how lenders evaluate borrowers, why some loans are easier to obtain, and how...

  • Episode #85

    Side Hustles You Can Start for Under $500 (And How to Use AI to Scale Them)

    Apr 20, 202650 minS1

    Darrin and Maurice Shabazz break down side hustles you can start for under $500 and how to use AI to build and scale them. From content creation to consulting and marketing, this episode highlights practical business...

  • Episode #93

    What Happens After Financial Freedom? (The Truth About “F You Money”)

    Apr 13, 202644 minS1

    Darrin and Maurice Shabazz continue their discussion on financial freedom by exploring what happens after you reach your financial freedom number. From “F You money” to giving back and building legacy, this episode...

  • Episode #92

    What Is Your Financial Freedom Number? (And How to Reach it)

    Apr 6, 202650 minS1

    Darrin and Maurice Shabazz break down the concept of the financial freedom number — the amount of money you need so you no longer have to work. Learn how to calculate your number, why it matters, and the strategies you...

  • Episode #90

    Speaking Financial Literacy Into the Next Generation (Black Student Summit Recap)

    Mar 30, 202625 minS1

    Darrin and Maurice Shabazz reflect on their experience speaking at the Black Student Organization Summit at Pittsburg High School. They discuss student reactions, key lessons, and why teaching financial literacy early...

  • Episode #84

    How Banks Work (And How They Make Money Off You)

    Mar 23, 202631 minS1

    Darrin and Maurice Shabazz break down how banks work and how they make money from their customers. From fees and lending to credit card partnerships and investing your deposits, this episode explains the hidden...

  • Episode #83

    Physical vs Digital Assets: What Actually Holds Value? | with Maurice Shabazz

    Mar 16, 202646 minS1

    Darrin and Maurice Shabazz debate the pros and cons of physical and digital assets. From real estate and tangible investments to cryptocurrency and digital businesses, the two financial experts break down how each asset...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey for

PitchCentric classifies Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Financial State of Minds with Darrin Harvey

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ