PitchCentric
Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala podcast artwork

business

Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala

Hosted by Samuel Ajala · business · EN-GB · 23 episodes

Audience: 3

About this Podcast:

Welcome to "Finance for Founders," the premier podcast where entrepreneurship, startups, and scale-ups intersect with finance. Our show features in-depth discussions with distinguished guests, including CEOs, venture capitalists, CFOs, and industry experts, who share their insights on the financial strategies essential for building and scaling successful businesses. Each episode provides invaluable lessons and actionable advice, equipping founders with the knowledge and tools they need to navigate the financial complexities of their entrepreneurial journey. Tune in to "Finance for Founders" and empower your startup with the financial acumen necessary for success.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Public web form

Booking probability

20%

Guest openness

Selective

80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala

What is Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala about?

Welcome to "Finance for Founders," the premier podcast where entrepreneurship, startups, and scale-ups intersect with finance. Our show features in-depth discussions with distinguished guests, including CEOs, venture capitalists, CFOs, and industry experts, who share their insights on the financial strategies essential for building and scaling successful businesses.

Who hosts Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala?

Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala is hosted by Samuel Ajala. The show has published 23 episodes to date.

What has Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala covered recently?

Recent episodes include "Building Trust in Property Finance | Scott Marshall | Episode 23 |" (8 May 2025, 45 minutes), "From Dog Walker to 7-Figure Exit | Kathryn Strachan | Episode 22 |" (29 April 2025, 48 minutes), and "The Pain, The Discipline, The Legacy, Building Big Red Cloud | Episode 21 | Marc O'Dwyer |" (22 April 2025, 49 minutes).

How often does Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala publish?

Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 63 minutes across 23 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala?

Booking probability for Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala is 20%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala's contact route on record: public web form.

Who should pitch Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala?

The strongest fits for Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala are Investing & Wealth Management and Investment Banking & Trading. Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala has a business audience.

About the host

Samuel Ajala hosts Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala, a business show with 23 episodes published.

Host email not verified for this showSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #23

    Building Trust in Property Finance | Scott Marshall | Episode 23 |

    May 8, 202545 minS1

    <p>In this episode, we sit down with Scott Marshall, founder and managing director of Roma Finance, to explore his journey from engineering to becoming a trailblazer in the world of property finance. Scott unpacks...

  • Episode #22

    From Dog Walker to 7-Figure Exit | Kathryn Strachan | Episode 22 |

    Apr 29, 202548 minS1

    <p>In this episode of <b>Finance for Founders</b>, host <b>Samuel Ajala</b> sits down with <b>Kathryn Strachan</b>, founder of <b>Copyhouse</b>, to dive deep into the realities of <b>entrepreneurship</b>, <b>business...

  • Episode #21

    The Pain, The Discipline, The Legacy – Building Big Red Cloud | Episode 21 | Marc O'Dwyer |

    Apr 22, 202549 minS1

    <p>In this episode of Finance for Founders, we sit down with <b>Mark Dwyer</b>, the accidental entrepreneur behind <b>Big Red Cloud</b>, a cloud accounting platform that has served over <b>75,000...

  • Episode #20

    Unlocking Business Growth Through Acquisitions | Guy Bartlett | Episode 20 |

    Apr 2, 20251h 4mS1

    <p>In this episode of Finance for Founders, host Samuel Ajala sits down with Guy Bartlett, a seasoned entrepreneur, M&A strategist, and founder of The Business Buyers Club. With over £146 million in closed deals, Guy...

  • Episode #19

    £30M in Business Exits: Brutal Truths About Scaling, Trust & Leadership | Astan Morarji | Episode 19 |

    Mar 25, 20251h 39mS1

    <p>In this episode of Finance for Founders, Samuel Ajala sits down with Astan Morarji — a serial entrepreneur who has <b>launched, scaled, and exited over £30M worth of businesses</b>. Astan shares brutally honest...

View More
  • Episode #18

    How I built a Coffee Empire | Wyclef Sande | Episode 18 |

    Feb 25, 202559 minS1

    <p>🎙 <b>Episode Summary:</b><br/>In this episode, we sit down with <b>Wyclef Sande</b>, an inspiring Ugandan entrepreneur and the founder of <b>Blue Trucco Coffee</b>. From a humble upbringing in Uganda to building a...

  • Episode #17

    Breaking Barriers in Blockchain | Lavinia Osbourne | Episode 17 |

    Feb 10, 202552 minS1

    <p>In this episode of Finance for Founders, we are joined by Lavinia, an award-winning blockchain consultant, international speaker, and founder of Women in Blockchain Talks. Lavinia is on a mission to introduce 50,000...

  • Episode #15

    Unlocking Business Potential with Fractional CFOs | Ryan Chenier | Episode 16 |

    Feb 3, 202549 minS1

    <p>Summary<br/><br/>In this episode of Finance for Founders, Samuel Ajala interviews Ryan Chenier, CEO of Mastery Fractional CFO Services. Ryan shares his journey from corporate leader to entrepreneur, emphasizing the...

  • Episode #15

    The Art of Financial Forecasting for Startups | Salvatore Tirabasi | Part 1 | Episode 15 |

    Jan 20, 202556 minS1

    <p>In this episode of Finance for Founders, Samuel Ajala interviews Salvatore Tirabassi, a seasoned fractional CFO and business strategist. They discuss Salvatore's extensive experience in finance, his insights on...

  • Episode #14

    From Losing 80% of Clients to Launching a Game-Changer | Nana Parry | Episode 14 |

    Jan 13, 20251h 25mS1

    <p><b>Summary</b><br/>In this episode of Finance for Founders, Samuel Ajala interviews Nana Parry, a serial entrepreneur and founder of Tectonic. They discuss Nana's journey from corporate roles to entrepreneurship, the...

  • Episode #13

    I built and sold a $25 million tech company | Sharon Gillenwater | Episodes 13 |

    Dec 16, 20242h 1mS1

    <p><b>Summary<br/></b><br/></p><p>In this episode of Finance for Founders, host Samuel Ajala interviews Sharon Gillenwater, co-founder and former CEO of Boardroom Insiders. Sharon shares her journey from her upbringing...

  • Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala

    From Italy to the UK: Giuseppe's Entrepreneurial Journey | Giuseppe Baidoo | Episode 12 |

    Dec 9, 20241h 18mS0

    <p>Summary<br/><br/>In this episode, Giuseppe Baidoo, co-founder of Gusto Snacks, shares his inspiring journey from Italy to the UK, highlighting the challenges he faced as a minority founder and the importance of...

  • Episode #11

    Pioneering Digital Transactions in Africa | Dr Valentine Obi | Episode 11 |

    Nov 30, 202448 minS1

    <p>Join host Samuel Ajala in this insightful episode of 'Finance for Founders' where he converses with Dr. Valentine Obi, the founder and CEO of eTranzact Global. Dr. Obi shares how he spearheaded financial inclusion in...

  • Episode #10

    From £200 to £6.5M: Equalising opportunities | Joe Seddon | Episode 10 |

    Nov 13, 202448 minS1

    <p>In this episode of Finance for Founders, host Samuel welcomes Joe Seddon, founder and CEO of Zero Gravity. Joe shares his incredible journey from a single parent household in West Yorkshire to leading a thriving tech...

  • Episode #9

    Transforming Influencer Marketing with SoSquared | Greg Donnelly | Episode 9 |

    Oct 25, 20241h 12mS1

    <p>Join Samuel Ajala as he interviews Greg Donnelly, co-founder of SoSquared, a pioneering influencer marketing platform, on 'Finance for Founders.'. Greg shares his journey from launching Portugal's first supermarket...

  • Episode #8

    Expert Insights on Tax Strategies for Businesses | Helen Vines | Episode 8 |

    Sep 16, 20241h 5mS1

    <p>Join Samuel Ajala in a captivating episode of Finance for Founders as he introduces Helen Vines, a seasoned Chartered Tax Advisor specialising in capital allowances and remediation of contaminated land claims. Helen...

  • Episode #7

    R&D Tax Secrets for Tech Startups and Beyond | Aarti Veria | Episode 7 |

    Sep 2, 20241h 1mS1

    <p>In this episode of Finance for Founders, host Samuel Ajala welcomes Artie Varia, an expert in R&D tax incentives with over 17 years of experience. They delve into the intricacies of R&D tax credits, particularly for...

  • Episode #7

    From Council Estate to Financial Empowerment | Finance for Founders | Episode 6 |

    Aug 16, 202459 minS1

    <p>In this episode of Finance for Founders, we welcome Emmanuel Asuquo, a qualified financial advisor with over 15 years of experience. Emmanuel shares his journey from growing up in East London's Tower Hamlets to...

  • Episode #5

    Leverage your SSAS Pensions for Property Investing | Brian Harvey | Episode 5 |

    Aug 9, 202443 minS1

    <p>Unlocking Real Estate Investment: SSAS Pensions Explained with Brian Harvey<br/><br/>Join host Samuel Ajala in this episode of Finance Founders as he welcomes special guest Brian Harvey, a SSAS pension consultant...

  • Episode #4

    12 Strategies for Property Investment in 2024 | John Howard | Episode 4 |

    Jul 30, 20241h 6mS1

    <p>🚀 <b>New Podcast Episode Alert!</b> 🚀</p><p>Ever wondered what it takes to become a successful property developer? 🏘️ In our latest episode of <b>Finance for Founders</b>, I had the privilege of sitting down with...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala for

PitchCentric classifies Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Finance for Founders with Samuel Ajala

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ