PitchCentric
Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast podcast artwork

science

Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast

Hosted by Cumbria Wildlife Trust · science · EN · 25 episodes

About this Podcast:

Travel across Cumbria to discover wildlife & wild places, from the coast to the fells and everything in-between. You’ll hear about what makes Cumbria unique, get behind-the-scenes access to our projects and meet the Trust’s experts and special guests who are helping to put back Cumbria’s wildlife.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Public web form

Booking probability

29%

Guest openness

Selective

80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast

What is Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast about?

Travel across Cumbria to discover wildlife & wild places, from the coast to the fells and everything in-between. You’ll hear about what makes Cumbria unique, get behind-the-scenes access to our projects and meet the Trust’s experts and special guests who are helping to put back Cumbria’s wildlife.

Who hosts Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast?

Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast is hosted by Cumbria Wildlife Trust. The show has published 25 episodes to date.

What has Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast covered recently?

Recent episodes include "Episode 25: Growing trees for Skiddaw Forest" (13 October 2026, 35 minutes), "Episode 23: Limestone pavement at Hutton Roof Crags Nature Reserve" (15 July 2026, 34 minutes), and "Episode 22: Reintroducting the white-faced darter dragonfly" (18 June 2026, 37 minutes).

How often does Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast publish?

Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast publishes roughly monthly, with episodes averaging 37 minutes across 25 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast?

Booking probability for Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast is 29%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast's contact route on record: public web form.

Who should pitch Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast?

The strongest fits for Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast are Advocacy & Social Causes. Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast has a science audience.

About the host

Cumbria Wildlife Trust hosts Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast, a science show with 25 episodes published.

Host email not verified for this showSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #25

    Episode 25: Growing trees for Skiddaw Forest

    Oct 13, 202635 min

    Gathering tree seed this autumn for our new nurseries across Cumbria to grow on is not as simple as it might seem. Hear from Rowan Sharpe, Community Tree Grower and Gardener, about seed genetics, mast years, and working...

  • Episode #23

    Episode 23: Limestone pavement at Hutton Roof Crags Nature Reserve

    Jul 15, 202634 min

    The limestone pavement at Hutton Roof Crags Nature Reserve is some of the best in Britain. It's home to a number of specialist rare ferns and flowering plants, and the very thin limestone soil is ideal for dark-red...

  • Episode #22

    Episode 22: Reintroducting the white-faced darter dragonfly

    Jun 18, 202637 min

    The population of rare white-faced darter dragonfly has expanded across Cumbria thanks to David Clarke of the British Dragonfly Society. Previously only found in one location in Cumbria, this dragonfly has been...

  • Episode #21

    Episode 21: Smardale Nature Reserves – it's flowers and geology

    May 18, 202639 minS0

    <p>Our host and Head of Nature Reserves, Joe Murphy, talks to reserves officer Andrew Walter and geologist Sylvia Woodhead about the flora that can be found at this unique reserve and how the geology has a direct...

  • Episode #20

    Episode 20: Pine marten reintroduction to Cumbria

    Apr 8, 202634 minS0

    <p>This month Joe talks to conservationists and volunteers about their efforts to bring back the pine marten to Cumbria. Hear about the challenges and rewards of their work, and find out how reintroduction projects like...

View More
  • Episode #19

    Episode 19: Protecting South Walney's coastal wildlife from disturbance

    Feb 26, 202636 minS0

    <p>Staff and volunteers work really hard to keep habitat at South Walney Nature Reserve's the ideal place for wildlife to rest, nest or to pass through on migration. Our host and Head of Reserves, Joe Murphy, talks to...

  • Episode #18

    Episode 18: A Wilder Cumbria approach to working with communities

    Feb 2, 202633 minS0

    <p>Cumbria Wildlife Trust is taking a new approach to working with people and we're calling it Wilder Cumbria. It's about individuals, communities and organisations taking action to help nature in their area, with...

  • Episode #17

    Episode 17: 2025 End of Year Round-Up

    Dec 18, 202540 minS0

    <p>What an amazing year we've had at Cumbria Wildlife Trust! In this episode we re-visit some of the staff we've talked to over the last year and hear how their nature conservation projects and community work is...

  • Episode #16

    Episode 16: A Year On - Skiddaw Forest

    Dec 1, 202536 minS0

    <p>It's been a year since Cumbria Wildlife Trust purchased Skiddaw Forest and created England's highest nature reserve. Joe, our host and Head of Nature Reserves, talks to the key people involved in the landscape scale...

  • Episode #15

    Episode 15: Eycott Hill Nature Reserve

    Sep 18, 202532 minS0

    <p>This year we're celebrating the 10-year anniversary of Cumbria Wildlife Trust's ownership of Eycott Hill Nature Reserve. In this episode Joe Murphy, host and Head of Nature Reserves is joined by Kevin Scott, Northern...

  • Episode #14

    Episode 14: Incredible invertebrates

    Aug 20, 202533 minS0

    <p>This month Joe is in conversation with butterfly expert Martin Wain. Now North of England Conservation Manager with Butterfly Conservation, Martin explains how butterflies are great indicators of the state of...

  • Episode #13

    Episode 13 - Peatland, high and low

    Jul 30, 202530 minS0

    <p>Despite covering much of Cumbria's uplands and areas around Morecambe Bay and the Solway, many people aren't aware of this special habitat. Close-up, peatlands are full of small but beautifully formed plants...

  • Episode #12

    Episode 12 - Species-rich grasslands

    Jun 27, 202543 minS0

    <p>Learn more about our beautiful grasslands, species-rich grasslands and pollinators with the help of Tanya St Pierre, from our Grasslands and Pollinators team. Recorded at our Bowber Head Farm Nature Reserve, home to...

  • Episode #11

    Episode 11 - Protecting coastal birds

    May 22, 202544 minS0

    <p >We are so lucky to have such a huge variety of wildlife on our coastline. In this episode, you’ll find out more about some of birds you are likely to see.</p> <p >We joined Steph Leow from the RSPB, who is working...

  • Episode #10

    Episode 10 - Dawn chorus and seagrass at Walney

    Apr 24, 202541 minS0

    <p>Experience the dawn chorus at Smardale Nature Reserve with Reserves Officer Scott Petrek. He guides us through the bird song we're likely to hear in spring and why it's worth getting up early for the experience!</p>...

  • Episode #9

    Episode 9 – Healing Nature

    Mar 27, 202539 minS0

    <p>Have you ever thought about how nature lifts your spirits if you take time to stop, look and listen?</p> <p>Staff at Cumbria Wildlife Trust have been working with people with dementia and people suffering from...

  • Episode #8

    Episode 8 – Gosling Sike, Our Wildlife Haven Near Carlisle

    Feb 25, 202540 minS0

    <p>Our host Joe Murphy, Head of Nature Reserves, talks to guest host Adam McGinley, Cumbria Wildlife Trust's Gosling Sike Manager & Horticulture Manager.</p> <p>In this episode hear about what goes on at Gosling Sike...

  • Episode #7

    Episode 7 - Young People and Nature Conservation

    Jan 27, 202539 minS0

    <p>It's the start of a new year and in this episode you'll hear about how Cumbria Wildlife Trust helps young people make a start in a career in nature conservation. We hear from apprentices, and previous apprentices...

  • Episode #6

    Episode 6 - Cumbria Wildife Trust's 2024 Year

    Dec 19, 202433 minS0

    <p>In episode 6, our host Joe Murphy, Head of Nature Reserves, welcomes CEO Stephen Trotter, and Head of Fundraising, Hazel Jones, to talk about the ups and downs of the 2024 year for Cumbria Wildife Trust - with...

  • Episode #5

    Episode 5 - Beavers and red squirrels in Cumbria

    Nov 29, 202436 minS0

    <p>Mammals are amoungst our most-loved wildlife. They are usually cute and we'll go to quite a lot of effort to see them as they give so much joy.</p> <p>In this podcast we talk to Elizabeth Ogilvie, Ecologist for the...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast for

PitchCentric classifies Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Cumbria Wildlife Trust’s Podcast

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ