PitchCentric
Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast podcast artwork

arts

Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast

Hosted by InnerPlant · arts · EN-US · 63 episodes

Audience: 4

About this Podcast:

Croptastic explores the global future of agriculture and food with guests from the technology, agricultural, and food supply chain industries. The podcast hosted by InnerPlant CEO and co-founder Shely Aronov.

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Public web form

Booking probability

31%

Guest openness

Selective

80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast

What is Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast about?

Croptastic explores the global future of agriculture and food with guests from the technology, agricultural, and food supply chain industries. The podcast hosted by InnerPlant CEO and co-founder Shely Aronov.

Who hosts Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast?

Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast is hosted by InnerPlant. The show has published 63 episodes to date.

What has Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast covered recently?

Recent episodes include "Croptastic S6, Ep. 66: Retailer + Farmer POV on Making a Fungicide Decision" (12 October 2026, 21 minutes), "Croptastic S6, Ep. 65: The 2026 Soybean Season from the Retailer's POV" (15 July 2026, 36 minutes), and "Croptastic S6, Ep. 64: What to Expect from the 2026 CropVoice Season" (1 July 2026, 37 minutes).

How often does Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast publish?

Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast publishes roughly every two weeks, with episodes averaging 27 minutes across 63 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast?

Booking probability for Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast is 31%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast's contact route on record: public web form.

Who should pitch Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast?

The strongest fits for Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast are Other Crop Farming. Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast has an arts audience.

About the host

InnerPlant hosts Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast, an arts show with 63 episodes published.

Host email not verified for this showSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Episode #66

    Croptastic S6, Ep. 66: Retailer + Farmer POV on Making a Fungicide Decision

    Oct 12, 202621 minS6

    Guest host Zach Johnson chats with Hwy 75 Chem's Dash Cameron and 5th-generation Nebraska farmer Quentin Connealy about the 2026 disease season and what goes into making a fungicide decision.

  • Episode #65

    Croptastic S6, Ep. 65: The 2026 Soybean Season from the Retailer's POV

    Jul 15, 202636 minS6

    InnerPlant’s Reza Bloomer, Director of Business Development, and SciMax Team Lead for NEW Cooperative, Peter Bixel, join the show to discuss how the 2026 soybean season is shaping up and what role data plays in critical...

  • Episode #64

    Croptastic S6, Ep. 64: What to Expect from the 2026 CropVoice Season

    Jul 1, 202637 minS6

    Join InnerPlant’s Gary Schaefer, Chief Commercial Officer, and Ariel Patton, Director of Product, as they talk about what to expect from the 2026 CropVoice season and give a sneak peek behind the scenes of the only...

  • Episode #59

    Croptastic S5, Ep. 59: Field Day 2030 - from 2025 to 2030, presented by Gary Schaefer

    Oct 22, 202515 minS5

    <p>In August of 2025, InnerPlant hosted a technology demonstration field day in Perry, IA, that took guests through the 2030 growing season with a walking tour featuring demonstrations representing a different day in...

  • Episode #60

    Croptastic S5, Ep. 60: Field Day 2030 - satellite detection, presented by Brandon Rasmussen

    Oct 22, 20257 minS5

    <p>In August of 2025, InnerPlant hosted a technology demonstration field day in Perry, IA, that took guests through the 2030 growing season with a walking tour featuring demonstrations representing a different day in...

View More
  • Episode #58

    Croptastic S5, Ep. 58: Field Day 2030 - Welcome, Shely Aronov

    Oct 22, 202510 minS5

    <p>In August of 2025, InnerPlant hosted a technology demonstration field day in Perry, IA, that took guests through the 2030 growing season with a walking tour featuring demonstrations representing a different day in...

  • Episode #57

    Croptastic S5, Ep. 57: Michael Grunwald

    Jun 25, 202539 minS5

    <p>Shely is joined in this episode by New York Times bestselling author, Michael Grunwald, whose new book "We Are Eating the Earth" publishes on July 1, 2025. Michael shares the idea behind his book and chats with Shely...

  • Episode #56

    Croptastic S5, Ep. 56: CropVoice Field Day Planning Road Trip

    Jun 25, 20258 minS5

    <p>InnerPlant is planning three field days to show off our CropVoice product that's currently deployed across the Midwest. The events will take place in three sites this summer, July 28 in Stewardson, IL, July 30 in...

  • Episode #55

    Croptastic S5, Ep. 55: Wine and Diamonds - Part II

    Jun 11, 202541 minS5

    <p>This is the second of two special episodes featuring Virginia farmer and "King of Corn," who broke the 600-bushel corn barrier, David Hula. He joins the conversation about a conceptual framework examining the value...

  • Episode #54

    Croptastic S5, Ep. 54: Wine and Diamonds - Part I

    Jun 4, 202541 minS5

    <p>This is the first of two special episodes discussing a conceptual framework examining the value of agricultural inputs using the examples of how wine and diamonds are valued and sold. The idea was brought to the team...

  • Episode #53

    Croptastic S5, Ep. 53: Ron Adner

    May 7, 202543 minS5

    <p>Shely is joined in this episode by Ron Adner, the Nathaniel D'1906 and Martha E. Leverone Memorial Professor of Business Administration at the Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth College and author of "The Wide...

  • Episode #52

    Croptastic S5, Ep. 52: Bruce Sherrick

    Apr 22, 202541 minS5

    <p>Croptastic's fifth season continues with Bruce Sherrick, Professor, Director of the TIAA Center for Farmland Research, and the Fruin Professor in Land Economics at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, joining...

  • Episode #51

    Croptastic S5, Ep 51: Croptastic on Stage II

    Mar 26, 202516 minS5

    <p>Croptastic kicks off our fifth season with a special episode from the second Croptastic on Stage conference held at the Georgia Aquarium in Atlanta in January!<br/><br/>Get a glimpse of what attendees enjoyed during...

  • Episode #50

    Croptastic S4, Ep 50: Detection

    Jan 21, 202512 minS4

    <p> This episode we chat with Piyush Pandey and Brandon Rasmussen from our Detection team about the work they do detecting stress signals from InnerPlant's groundbreaking plants.<br/><br/>Don't forget that this season...

  • Episode #49

    Episode 49: Molecular Biology

    Jan 9, 202515 minS4

    <p>This episode we chat with Ryan Mitchell and Ian Lemersal from our Molecular Biology team about the work they do manipulating molecules including plant DNA to help create InnerPlant's plant sensors.<br/><br/>Don't...

  • Episode #48

    Episode 48: Plant Genetic Transformation

    Nov 12, 20246 minS4

    <p>This episode pulls the curtain back on our Plant Genetics Transformation Team. Ramtin Ravanfar and Sharon Radke give us a look at the transformation process and what makes the InnerPlant team so...

  • Episode #47

    Episode 47: Michael Doane

    Oct 17, 202429 minS4

    <p>This episode features Michael Doane, Global Managing Director of Food & Freshwater Systems at The Nature Conservancy. Michael joins Shely to talk about The Nature Conservancy's work and how sustainability might fit...

  • Episode #46

    Episode 46: Trey Malone

    Oct 9, 202442 minS4

    <p>This episode features Trey Malone, the Purdue University College of Agriculture Department of Agricultural Economics' Boehlije Chair in Managerial Economics for Agribusiness. Trey chats with Shely about the work he...

  • Episode #45

    Episode 45 - InnerPlant's First Field Day

    Sep 13, 202450 minS4

    <p>InnerPlant recently held its first Field Day in partnership with GROWMARK FS and hosted at the West Central FS Innovation Campus in Galesburg, IL. <br/><br/>The day featured live demonstrations of InnerSoy plants...

  • Episode #44

    Episode 44 Jon Entine

    Aug 28, 202438 minS4

    <p>Croptastic returns for its third season with video! Join the InnerPlant team for exclusive peaks behind the scenes and special guests who join us to discuss the future of agriculture. You can find the video versions...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast for

PitchCentric classifies Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Croptastic the InnerPlant Podcast

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ