PitchCentric
Brewers Journal Podcast podcast artwork

business

Brewers Journal Podcast

business · EN-US · 234 episodes

Audience: 10~218 on YouTube

About this Podcast:

The brewers industry podcast from the Brewers Journal and the Brewers Lectures

Pitch Analysis

Required Pod Score for this show. PitchCentric checks your profile against host openness, topical fit, and audience signals before you generate a pitch.

Contact path

Verified email

Booking probability

41%

Guest openness

Selective

Verified email on file
80/100
Required Score

Sign up to generate a grounded pitch for Brewers Journal Podcast.

Signup to Generate a Pitch

Questions about Brewers Journal Podcast

What has Brewers Journal Podcast covered recently?

Recent episodes include "#236 | Edd Simpson, Ossett Brewery and Salt Beer Factory" (7 October 2026, 17 minutes), "#235 | Connect With Your Community" (23 September 2026, 15 minutes), and "#234 Bussing Them In – Building a Beer Community" (9 September 2026, 22 minutes).

How often does Brewers Journal Podcast publish?

Brewers Journal Podcast publishes roughly weekly, with episodes averaging 24 minutes across 234 episodes.

How hard is it to get booked on Brewers Journal Podcast?

Booking probability for Brewers Journal Podcast is 41%, and the host is rated Selective on guests. Brewers Journal Podcast requires a Pod Score of 80 or higher. Brewers Journal Podcast's contact route on record: verified email.

Who should pitch Brewers Journal Podcast?

The strongest fits for Brewers Journal Podcast are Beverages, Brewing & Distilling. Brewers Journal Podcast has a business audience and around 220 subscribers on YouTube.

About the host

Brewers Journal Podcast is a business show with 234 episodes published.

Verified host email: ████████@████.comSign in to unlock →

Recent episodes

Our AI reads these to draft pitches. Use them as grounding for a pitch that cites a real guest and a specific topic.

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #236 | Edd Simpson, Ossett Brewery and Salt Beer Factory

    Oct 7, 202617 min

    How did you get into the world of beer? The beauty of the sector is that we’ve all come into it from different backgrounds, with different perspectives and with different stories to tell. For Edd Simpson, he has a...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #235 | Connect With Your Community

    Sep 23, 202615 min

    In Exeter’s buoyant and thriving beer scene, consumers are showing an appetite for best-in-class beers that span the style spectrum. And at Topsham Brewery, this local business is showing why fresh, sessionable beers...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #234 Bussing Them In – Building a Beer Community

    Sep 9, 202622 min

    The Green Goddess in Blackheath was named SIBA’s City Pub of the Year, just four years after it opened. Its landlords, Maryann and Stephen O’Conner, have focussed on building a community of beer lovers and locals, and a...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #233 | Building a Legacy

    Sep 2, 202618 min

    In 2025 year RedWillow Brewery raised a glass to 15 years of brewing bold, balanced beers. They marked the milestone with a packed calendar of collaborations, reimagined classics, and monthly giveaways, as well as a...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #232 | Craft, Consistency and the Consumer

    Aug 26, 202616 min

    Consistency, quality and reliability are all characteristics that brewers strive for in the beers they produce. They are also attributes that consumers seek out when navigating the tap lines and bustling fridges across...

View More
  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #231 | Richard Bradbury, Theakston

    Aug 5, 202619 min

    Richard Bradbury is the managing director at Theakston. An independent, family brewing company founded in 1827, the business is located in the Yorkshire Dales market town of Masham, North Yorkshire, controlled by 5 th...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #230 | Making the Right Choices

    Jul 29, 202635 min

    2026 is proving to be another year of change and evolution for the brewing industry. Both in the UK and overseas. And with that, running a successful brewery is a challenge – and opportunity – that many of...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #229 | Reece Hugill, Donzoko

    Jul 22, 202638 min

    If you own a brewery, where did you source your brewhouse from? It might have come from one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in the industry. Or perhaps it was a piece of loved, second-hand kit that needed a...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #228 | The Importance of Authenticity

    Jul 15, 202628 min

    With judging well underway for our 2026 Brewers Choice Awards and with planning in full flow for the Brewers Congress we are taking a step back to revisit one of the highlights of last year’s event. In his talk on...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #224 | Leaving a Legacy

    Jun 17, 202625 min

    When you’ve worked in the fields of technology, restaurants, modelling and music management, where do you turn next? For Michel Lu, that meant the world of drinks. And he’s on a mission to bring the diverse, rich...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #223 | Alternatives in Alcohol

    Jun 10, 202620 min

    It’s looking like some more excellent weather for much of the UK this weekend. And with higher temperatures and blissful sunshine, there is also an increased appetite for refreshing beautiful beverages. And while...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #222 | Palindrome Brew Co

    Jun 3, 202636 min

    It’s official. Beer festival season is in full swing. We’re seeing new beers and new collaborations at every turn. What’s even better is that we’re seeing new breweries come to life, too. And in London last week, the...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #221 | 13 years of Beautiful Beer

    May 20, 202624 min

    Starting this June we’re opening entries for the 2026 Brewers Choice Awards So what better time to revisit our visit to the 2024 winners of our ‘Brewery of the Year’ category – Wiper and True...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #220 | A Focus on Hop Compounds

    May 7, 202621 min

    Did you catch our excellent recent article? Titled Beyond Aroma: Hop enzymatic activity, diastatic power, and fermentation control , Francesco Lo Bue and Philip Wietstock, Professor and Chair of Brewing and Beverage...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #219 | Elusive Brewing turns 10

    Apr 29, 2026—

    The UK beer landscape looks a lot different today than it did ten years ago. We’ve seen breweries and trends come and go. But certain names have stood the test of time by focusing on one thing: quality. Today’s guest is...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #218 | A Summer of Lager

    Apr 22, 202627 min

    Welcome to The Summer of Lager. As we race through 2026, the longer, warmer months are fast-approaching. And with that, so does the consumer appetite for cold, beautiful lager. And in Scotland, one of the country’s...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #217 | The Price of Premiumisation

    Apr 15, 202638 min

    Meet Pete Brown. Pete, as many of you will know, is a British author, journalist, broadcaster and consultant specialising in food and drink. In his latest columns for the Sunday Times he’s discussed everything from...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #216 | A Love of Local

    Apr 8, 202618 min

    Meet Red Kellie. Red is joint owner and Head Brewer of the First & Last Brewery. They are a family run brewery, taproom and event space situated in rural Northumberland. The brewery doubles as a community...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #215 | Defining West Coast Pils

    Apr 1, 202620 min

    Since being founded by Adam Henderson in 2020, Azvex Brewing Company has gone on to become of the UK’s most respected producers of hop-forward pale ales and IPAs, fruited sours, and imperial stouts. And head brewer Jack...

  • Brewers Journal Podcast

    #214 | Andrew Barnett, Barney’s Beer

    Mar 25, 202624 min

    Meet Andrew Barnett. Andrew is the founder of Edinburgh’s Barney’s Beer. He started his career in brewing aged 16 as a lab assistant at the recently defunct Banks’s brewery in Wolverhampton before doing on to study...

Guest Appearances

Recent guests on Brewers Journal Podcast. Study who booked and why before you pitch.

Best industries to pitch Brewers Journal Podcast for

PitchCentric classifies Brewers Journal Podcast under these industries. Guests from them are the closest fit, and each links to the best podcasts in that industry.

Podcasts like Brewers Journal Podcast

Is this podcast yours and you'd like to remove or correct details? Request removal or email privacy@pitchcentric.com.

Questions about the free trial? See the pricing FAQ